1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Dreamweaver MX Frames Help

Discussion in 'Software Development' started by alix03, Oct 16, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. alix03

    alix03 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    I've never used Frames before because I never understood them. I figured that I would be able to understand it, but for some reason it's not working. When I open my frameset it seems to beworking (in Dreamweaver at least), but when I upload my files to my server (using Verizon) they don't show up. I'm not sure if this is something that I'm doing or maybe I"m not uploading my files right.

    If anyone has any suggestions please let me know. Thanks. I really want to get these frames working becuase it would make my site that much better (and that much easier to set up!)

    Alix
     
  2. Gibble

    Gibble

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    27,087
    Got a link to your site so we can see what is and isn't working?
     
  3. alix03

    alix03 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    21
  4. Gibble

    Gibble

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    27,087
    Oh, this is a simple one :)

    In your index.html file's code, dreamweaver has placed a / before all your file names, causing IE to look in the wrong spot.

    eg
    Code:
    <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Frameset//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/frameset.dtd">
    <html>
    <head>
    <title>Untitled Document</title>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
    </head>
    
    <frameset rows="65,*,47" cols="*" framespacing="0" frameborder="NO" border="0">
      <frame src="/logo.html" name="topFrame" scrolling="NO" noresize >
      <frameset rows="*" cols="134,*" framespacing="0" frameborder="NO" border="0">
        <frame src="/navbar.html" name="leftFrame" scrolling="NO" noresize>
        <frame src="/indexbody.html" name="mainFrame">
      </frameset>
      <frame src="/webmaster.html" name="bottomFrame" scrolling="NO" noresize>
    </frameset>
    <noframes><body>
    
    </body></noframes>
    </html>
    
    Remove the / in each frames src

    eg change:
    Code:
    frame src="/logo.html"
    to
    Code:
    frame src="logo.html"
    do that for all of them, and you're golden :)
     
  5. alix03

    alix03 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    WOOHOO .. Thank you so much!
    Is that something that Dreamweaver did on it's own ... or do you think I did something a little dumb! ;)
     
  6. Gibble

    Gibble

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    27,087
  7. alix03

    alix03 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Ok so I tried to do what you said ... and when I save it ... it automatically reverts to the "/indexbody.html" and it won't let me take the / out!
     
  8. Gibble

    Gibble

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    27,087
    Ok, where are the dreamweaver experts?

    I know HTML, just not that tool, someone should know how to get it to behave. Let me try and find someone...
     
  9. alix03

    alix03 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Thank you so much. It looks like it's taking it from my local directory (if that helps at all) might be the way I set up my Publish settings!
     
  10. Gibble

    Gibble

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    27,087
    probably...what options do you have in the Publish settings screen?

    Or can you take a screenshot of those settings...then I would probably know what to change :)
     
  11. alix03

    alix03 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Oh just an FYI .. I'm using a Mac .. I don't think that's going to affect anything ...

    Here's the Local Info:
     

    Attached Files:

  12. alix03

    alix03 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Here's the Remote Info:
     

    Attached Files:

  13. lora_3677

    lora_3677

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,228
    it does sound like a publish setting problem... do you have the files saved on your computer the same way they will appear on your site.. with the same folders, directories, etc...

    I don't have DreamWeaver here in front of me... so I can't remember all the exact terms it uses... but...
    check your Site Settings(??) and see how you have your root web file set up... like Gib said.. send a screenshot of that.
     
  14. Gibble

    Gibble

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    27,087
    she just did lora :p
     
  15. lora_3677

    lora_3677

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,228
    i see that... i must type slow....
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/172329