1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Drive Setup Win 3.1 AST Premmia BIOS?

Discussion in 'DOS/Other' started by ad6id, Oct 3, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ad6id

    ad6id Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    I have a 1995 AST 486 running Win 3.1. When I power on, it ahows AST Bios 1.02 and complains that it needs to init the hard drive. Several minutes later, it gives up, complaining it cannot determine the model or manufacturer and would I like to go to Setup.
    When entering Setup, there is no option to select the drive model/Mfg. What secret incantation of keystrokes do I use to get to that part of the setup? I've tried F2 F8, cntl shiftalt F1thruF10 to no avail.

    Tnx, Tony Armendariz
     
  2. plejon

    plejon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    671
    I had an AST a long time ago. If I remember correctly, you had to press CTRL + ALT + ESC or CTRL + ALT + DEL to enter the bios setup.

    Once there, You should be able to indicate the cylinders.sector/heads of your harddrive
     
  3. alphanumeric

    alphanumeric

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    267
    Was this drive working OK before this happened or are you adding a new drive. If it won't autodetect you may have to enter the info manually. Should be a sticker on the drive with the heads cylinders sectors listed on it. If the drive size isn't supported in bios you may have to use a drive overlay. Now if this was a working drive then you could have problems. The drive may be going bad or you have a bad IDE cable.
     
  4. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Account Closed

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    12,970
    Try removing and re-inserting the drive. Yes you will have to find the drive first and you may need to unscrew a few bits, but it is usually fairly easy to remove the disk. It will be in a cradle of some sort and possibly wrapped in some sort of foil.
     
  5. JayTheHun

    JayTheHun

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    383
    From what I recall, you have to manually enter the drive parameters (gotten from the top of the drive itself). Then, depending on the size of the hard drive, you'll have to use "overlay" software since those older BIOS cannot handle the larger drives, with typical thresholds of 600MB, 600MB, and 2.1GB.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Drive Setup Premmia
  1. gbmktg
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    314
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/169315

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice