1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Driver problem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by debby.ds, Aug 11, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. debby.ds

    debby.ds Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Hi All :)

    I hope someone can help me. I have had my hard drive put into a new tower by a local shop and when he gave it back he said I had to install the video driver. I went into device manager and did an automatic search for it and got a pop up saying

    'windows found driver software for your device but encountered an error while attempting to install it. video capture (FSW video device) a service installation section in this INF is invalid'.

    Could anyone tell me how I can rectify this problem?

    Thanks in advance!

    Debby.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    whats the make and exact model of the tower
    if a custom built the make of the motherboard and model and if separate the make and model of the graphic card

    also
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    How to identify hardware in Device Manager

    right click on the device with a yellow!

    from the menu choose
    properties
    Click on the Details Tab
    Under the Property - drop down
    Select hardware ids
    Right click and select all
    Then right click again and select copy
    Copy and paste that information here

    You should see a code similar to this

    PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_008A&SUBSYS_53058086&REV_34

    The portion of the code highlighted in RED is the Vendor ID and the portion highlighted in GREEN is the Device ID. In this example:

    PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_008A&SUBSYS_53058086&REV_34

    Vendor ID = 8086
    Device ID = 008A

    Post back those two numbers make sure we know which is vendor ID and which is device ID

    These codes can be looked up at this site http://www.pcidatabase.com/

    As an example the link for that database tells us that;
    Vendor ID code 8086 is for this vendor - Intel Corporation
    Device ID code 008A is for this device - Intel Centrino Wireless-N1030
     
  3. debby.ds

    debby.ds Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Hi there :)

    Thank you so much for your fast reply!

    You said 'whats the make and exact model of the tower if a custom built the make of the motherboard and model and if separate the make and model of the graphic card'

    I really don't know this. It says E-System on the tower if that helps? :/ Sorry. I could always open it up if that would help?

    I did as you said and got this..

    Vendor = Brooktree Corporation

    Returning 5 matches for: "036e"
    Sorted by: Device ID

    Device Id Chip Description Vendor Id Vendor Name
    0x8280 4 channel video digitizer card 0x109A Packard Bell
    0x0350 rb8701.1 0x109E Brooktree Corporation
    0x036E video capture device PINNAcle PCTV/PRO PCI 0x109E Brooktree Corporation
    0x109E - 0x036E 0400 video devce 0x109E Brooktree Corporation
    0x036E MCP55 PATA Controller 0x10DE NVIDIA Corporation

    Does that help at all?

    Thanks again!

    Debby
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    can you post the full info

    that looks like this
    PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_008A&SUBSYS_53058086&REV_34

    i have the Dev as 036e

    but the Ven would be good
     
  5. debby.ds

    debby.ds Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Sorry, it says
    PCI\VEN_109E&DEV_036E&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_11
    PCI\VEN_109E&DEV_036E&SUBSYS_00000000
    PCI\VEN_109E&DEV_036E&REV_11
    PCI\VEN_109E&DEV_036E
    PCI\VEN_109E&DEV_036E&CC_040000
    PCI\VEN_109E&DEV_036E&CC_0400

    Thanks :)
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
  7. debby.ds

    debby.ds Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Windows Vista
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
  9. debby.ds

    debby.ds Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    it appears to be a
    Pinnacle PCTV 400i Lite Analog
    doesn't appear to have a vista driver
    http://cdn.pinnaclesys.com/SupportFi...eadmePCTV.htm]

    Oh, that's not good :( Is there a solution?

    do you have a TV card on the machine ?

    As far as I know, no.

    do you happen to have the pinnacle CD

    Again, no.

    have you also installed the pinnacle tv software - which will also be required ?

    Nope, never heard of it before but I assume I can get this online?

    maybe this program will help identify the hardware
    http://www.piriform.com/speccy

    so i dont think its the graphics / video driver you need - just this TV capture card

    Sorry for sounding thick, where would I get this from?

    Thank you for all your help. I'm starting to understand why the guy in the shop didn't do all this before giving it back to me! lol.
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    OK - perhaps we are getting some false information - E-System drivers are difficult to get hold of

    on the back of the desktop - connections - do you have what looks like an aerial connection same as you would have on a TV

    perhaps belarc.com will give some info - it also captures all your keys - so do NOT post all the info
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    i have found this information on the seven forums - it may not work on vista - but worth a try

    http://www.sevenforums.com/drivers/55491-pinnacle-pctv-pci-drivers-windows-7-64-bit-2.html

    if you look down the page to post #13 (number on the right hand side of each entry)

    it has a BT848.INF zipped file
    which the readme says supports this device

    %BT848.VideoDeviceDesc%=BT848.Main , PCI\VEN_109E&DEV_036E

    download the rar attachment and unzip on the PC - into a folder of its own

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to install the driver from Device Manager if the download is a INF file

    the installation is the .inf file

    the steps are

    >Start Globe
    >Devices and Printers
    >File > select - Device Manager
    open up network adapters
    right-click on the adapter
    Then click on Update Driver
    Select on "seach driver on computer"
    Then insert the path of your INF file (the folder you extracted the zip file into)
    Click OK and Windows will install the driver for you.

    Full instructions are here

    Link to instructions for windows vista
    http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ht/updatedrvvista.htm


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  12. debby.ds

    debby.ds Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    I'll give you a little info in case it helps.. I have Leviathan system security cameras (LJD Digital Security). They were set up a good few years ago and I would switch the computer on and it would go straight to the sign in page of my cameras, I'd sign in and that was that. Then recently, I found as I turned it on, the tower would shut down within a few minutes. I didn't think it would be viruses as it never went on the internet (I was told windows was on there but never looked for it or used it as it was for my cameras only). So, I took it to a local shop and he suggested putting the hard drive into a new tower. When I got it home, I was suprised to see it opened up like a regular computer, loading up windows. I couldn't find any access to my cameras but found and downloaded the Leviathan client online. It opened the cameras but wouldnt let me sign into them saying there was a windows socket error, that the requested address is not valid in its context (10049) on the API 'connect'. I phoned the computer shop I went to and he said I still needed to download the video driver.. and now I'm here :)

    I don't know if this is caused by not having the drivers or if its a seperate issue but I thought it best to sort out the driver issue first.

    In answer to your question, yes, there are 8 connections that look like tv ariels and the cameras control box is attached to each of them.

    I will go to belarc.com and see what I can find.

    Thanks again :)

    Debby
     
  13. debby.ds

    debby.ds Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Thanks, I'll try that :)
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,934
    Oh OK - thats a lot different now

    The driver may work with the card , but we have a different view now of the system - thanks for that update

    And so he would have to re-install the software from scratch - an image / copy of your old drive - usually that would not work - unless everything in the new tower was the same as the OLD - motherboard etc - because you need to install the drivers to work on the new motherboard and if you change the motherboard then you need different drivers

    so really not sure what the shop may have done here , I suspect a new installation of vista - as you say -

    sounds like the shop may have re-installed vista onto your PC - but without any of the other software you originally had on the harddrive - or not , only you would be able to see that.
    Also windows software vista - is often sold as an OEM version and tied to the motherboard hardware - there will be a CoA label on the original tower with the vista type and also the windows key looks like this http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/howtotell/Hardware.aspx#PCPurchase

    have you been able to run any windows updates ( i suspect not as its not connected to the internet at all ) it may not be a genuine MS copy of windows anymore

    so this maybe a startup file on windows that is run OR a lot more complicated then that - And I'm afraid I know very little about the CCTV cameras, and how they are set up
    who installed the system originally ?
    Or did you buy the system with all the cameras etc


    that at least explains the reason we are seeing a TV capture card - as that would be required for all your cameras to operate

    i'll have a look and see what i can find out about the Leviathan system security cameras
     
  15. debby.ds

    debby.ds Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    I'm running a windows update at the moment (I can get online). We had a security alarm guy do it for us but we can no longer find him. I think he may have retired. I have just had visitors arrive so as soon as they have left, I will be back. Thank you for all your help. It's much appreciated.

    Debby
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. beardawnwood
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    323
  2. PMFC
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    414
  3. keyes_779
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    441
  4. Luxar
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    557
  5. suga252
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    456
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1064705