1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

DSL Freezes

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by jedfm, Sep 21, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jedfm

    jedfm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    I'm running Windows 98, Pent II 333 Mhz, DSL (Earthlink)... I was doin' fine until my local phone line went out. Then, my DSL began to fail (Unable to locate web pages). Tech Support had me reinstall WinPoet and change my TCP/IP properties to get IP address automatically rather than showing a static address (I had 192.168.001.010 with submask 255.255.255.255 ). NOW, I freeze for up to 30 secs. regularly. Driving me nuts! I had the problem a coupla years ago and was given the fake static IP address as a fix. Worked fine until last week when my home phones went out. Can anyone help me???? :rolleyes: :(
     
  2. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    can you ping your ip address,default gateway,your dns
    try resetting your modem
     
  3. jedfm

    jedfm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    I've reset my modem umpteen times. Don't know how to ping my address. Didn't understand default gateway.... sorry.:(
     
  4. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    in the run box type command
    at the prompt in the box that opens type
    ping 192.168.001.010
    or whatever your ip address is and see if you are dropping packets
     
  5. jedfm

    jedfm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Yep, lost 'em all !!! Guess that means that address is invalide or something?
     
  6. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    get in touch with your isp,they should help you run through it,and sought it out
     
  7. jedfm

    jedfm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Unfortunately, my ISP provider hasn't been a lot of help in this matter, ergo, my posts here. However, I have just upgraded my WinPoet to v4.02 and so far I haven't had any more freezes yet.
    However, it's still pretty early on! :confused: Does this make sense?:confused: Thanks so much for your help. 'Preciate it !!:D
     
  8. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    glad you got it sorted
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/166390

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice