DSL install slowed bootup down

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

DonW

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2000
Messages
94
Just out of curiosity:
I recently installed and setup my new DSL connection and equipment. Now my system takes almost 3 full minutes to boot up. Once it does it's fine. I was just wondering what's going on during the bootup process that didn't happen before I installed DSL. Any clues?? ....it's not really what I'd call a "problem"...it's more like a annoyance.
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2001
Messages
49
Who is your DSL with? I have Bellsouth's ADSL and when you install the software that sets up your connections, it also loads (or tried too) two new programs; Connection Manager and an Alcatel diagnostic tool. Now, when I first installed it, even with that software, I never noticed any boot/shut-down time degradation. Did you add any other software, like a firewall like ZoneAlarm. That takes a lot of resources and may add to the boot time too. You can try a diagnostic boot up or check your start-up programs for further info. (Start/Run: type msconfig; go to Start Up )
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
If your ISP uses Access Manager, Connection Manager or such, it is what gets the IP address and such. During bootup, the tcp/ip on the actual network card tries to get to the DHCP server to get an IP address, gateway, ect but you aren't connected and it wouldn't get the IP anyway, the connection manager does.
You can go to the Start>Control Panel>Network and double click it.
You should see many 3 tcp/ip's one will be:
tcp/ip dial up adapter
tcp/ip some pppoe adapter
tcp/ip 3com, dlink, or other physical ethernet adapter..
double click that one, change from "Obtain IP automatically" to Specify IP address.
For the IP put in '192.168.054.003
For the subnet put in '255.255.255.0
Then click OK, then click ok again. and reboot.
You may need your Windows 95 or Windows 98 disk, it may prompt you for that, depending on how the O/S was installed on your computer.
Hope this helps,
Del
 

DonW

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2000
Messages
94
I'm with Bell Sympatico in Ontario Canada....and yes I do have ZoneAlarm installed. But.....I didn't install ZA intil about 2 weeks after I setup my high speed and the computer's boot process slowed down immediately after I set up the HS connection. By the way, my high modem is a USB style and doesn't require a NIC.
Thanks for your input guys.
 

DonW

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2000
Messages
94
Sorry about the typo's....I could type real well if my fingers didn't get in the way all the time. Thanks again guys (I should say "folks" to be politically correct)
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Well, I can tell you that you have a NIC. The Alcatel USB modem has the NIC built into the modem. If you look in your Network, you'll see a tcp/ip for Alcatel, that is the NIC built into your Alcatel modem, put the IP address and subnet mask in there.
I have Sympatico also and know this is right.
Del
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top