1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

DSL/Wireless Router/Modem--dropped connection

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Farmgirl22, Oct 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Farmgirl22

    Farmgirl22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,697
    OK, I'm having some trouble with my DSL connection. Right now it's working, but it's starting to slow down again which means that I'm soon to be disconnected totally. My provider says that nothing is wrong on their end (which I've confirmed with 2 neighbors) so it must be on my end.

    My connection starts to work REALLY slowly and then eventually just quits working altogether. My "status" light on my DSL modem/router is completely black, the other lights are green, however, the LAN light is blinking furiously (I don't really know if it's always been that way or not...:eek: )

    Anyway, I called the "tech support" people at my provider, and they walked me though some steps that seemed to alleviate the problem for now, but I want it stopped permanently!

    I put in the "IP address" (shown on the IPconfig command prompt) into firefox's address bar and it pulled up the Zoom information page and I went to the system status portion like I was told to do, but there was NO IP ADDRESS!! NONE!! So we cycled the modem--nothing. We powered down the computers--nothing. I unplugged the ethernet cable from one port and moved it to another--PRESTO!! The internet works again!

    I'm not even sure why this worked the way it did, because my laptop is wirelessly connected....why did changing the port of my desktop do anything? Or was it just chance? And how do I keep this from happening? Ideas?? Suggestions?? Anyone??
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    When the line is experiencing issues, please try this:

    Register at DSLReports and run their line quality tests. Post a link to the results here.
     
  3. Farmgirl22

    Farmgirl22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,697
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If you can enable PING on the router, I'd like to see the line quality test again. What you did get indicates that Sprint is having problems within their network, but I'd like to see the more complete test.
     
  5. Farmgirl22

    Farmgirl22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,697
    OK, I'll run it again when I get home tonight. Sorry it took so long to reply! :eek:
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/643391

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice