Dual Booting Win 7 64bit & Win 7 32bit

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Shezarock

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
38
Long story, but I need to do some testing of compatibility and bugs, and some bugs happen on 64bit and reportedly some bugs don't happen on 32bit, which is what I need to find out.

I was just wondering if it would be okay for me to dual-boot Windows 7 64bit and Windows 7 32bit, any specific tips when installing etc.

Thanks!
 

antech

Banned
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
1,427
Just be careful enough to download the 64 bit drivers for your new OS and also test software compatibility
 

antech

Banned
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
1,427
OK ,I would still recommend the above ,but instead of 64 bit drivers,change it to the 32bit ones...
Most of the bugs happen in IE 64 bit only..
32bit is the current gen needs right now.
If I were you, I would every time work with the 32-bit
 

Shezarock

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
38
Okay thanks, I will think it over and then try and install, but I read somewhere that if I install 32bit Windows 7 then my 64 Bit won't detect all my RAM unless I have this RAM thing turned on in the BIOS.
 

antech

Banned
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
1,427
Thats Enough for some gaming and runnin your system stable.
BTW,do you notice any option for turning RAM on or off in BIOS??
I dont think theres one to do so :)
 

Shezarock

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
38
So it seems I just:

Pop in the install disc
Select to install Win 7 32bit on another partition
Choose 32bit one when booting

Correct? Nothing specific? (Apart from drivers)
 
Joined
Oct 3, 2007
Messages
7,889
That should work fine, but the bootloader will most likely have 2 entries for "Windows 7", the second entry will be the 32bit OS.

.
 

Shezarock

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
38
Install was a success however my keyboard doesn't work when it asks me to select an OS, so I have to wait the full 30secs etc.

I know how to change it so it would boot into 64bit, but is there any way to fix it so my keyboard works when booting?

Razer Lycosa, it stopped working about a week ago.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top