1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Dual channel or single?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Foxy_Uk, Dec 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Foxy_Uk

    Foxy_Uk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    My RAM appears to be running in single channel only. Any ideas why and how to fix this?

    I'm running 2 x 2gb sticks of Corsair XMS2 800MHz + 2 x 1gb sticks of the same. 6gb altogether but my Vista Performance base score is 4.8 with the RAM being the lowest score!

    Everest Spec:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I've tried fitting the RAM in different slots aswell as running various RAM checking software. It makes no difference if I only have 1gb inserted.

    Any help would be greatfully appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,168
    Have you checked to see if your board supports mis-matched ram ie 2X1 and 2X2?

    I do not build with nvidia chipset boards so I do not have any real knowledge of them however many boards have problems when you fill all four ram slots AND you have ram of different size, timings, etc. In short I doubt you will ever get that ram to run dual channel.
     
  3. Foxy_Uk

    Foxy_Uk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Thanks for your swift reply.
    It runs single channel with only 1 x 1gb stick inserted, aswell as other configurations.
     
  4. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,168
    As I posted I do not use nvidia chipset boards so all I can do is give you some general ideas.

    Have you checked for any bios updates that address memory problems?

    Is the memory you are using on the board maker's "approved" list?

    When you use only the two 1gig chips, are you installing them as per the manual regarding which slots to install AND have you cleared cmos/loaded setup defaults prior to powering ON the machine?
     
  5. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,168
    One other item, corsair xms ram very often needs a higher vdimm [ram voltage] set in the bios. This should not effect dual/single channel ops however it does give more stable operation of the system.
     
  6. Foxy_Uk

    Foxy_Uk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Yes, BIOS updated.

    Not sure about that.

    Yes, I am aware of the set up.

    Regarding another problem I had over the weekend, I actually reset the BIOS to default. (Not problem related as it turned out to be IE7 causing my PC to crash). I get all the stupid problems !!!
    BTW, I had to go back into the BIOS and disable the floppy drive (that I don't have afterwards)!
     
  7. Gulo Luseus

    Gulo Luseus

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,463
    My first thought was ensuring th ememory is in the correct slots for dual chanel running. As you say you have this, thats one down. Secondly, ensure your chipset drivers are up to date- these are necessary to fully utilise dual channel. Thirdly, I dont know which version you have of the mobo, (there are a fair few out there), but it seems to be an SLI board. If it is, you may have the compat problem- the 680i chipset, at least in my last boards, wants SLI compatible memory to run in dual channel mode. If you look at the boot screen, it should say at the top if its SLI compatible or not, or go into BIOS and check mem settings- as I recall, theres one that lets you set this.
    Failing that, think its time to put the real thinking hat on :)
     
  8. Foxy_Uk

    Foxy_Uk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    I had it upto 2.1v once but when I reset the BIOS to default, my Vista base score went up .1 to 4.8
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/777692

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice