Dual Channel Ram Problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

waqas300

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
33
I have two 4GB RAM sticks, when i try to install RAM in dual channel mode it shows only 4GB but when install it in single channel mode it shows 8GB. Both in BIOS and windows. How could i resolve this problem?
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,873
A detailed description of the motherboard and those 2 - 4 GB modules would be helpful.

---------------------------------------------------------------
 

waqas300

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
33
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro, 64 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570 CPU @ 3.40GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 58 Stepping 9
Processor Count: 4
RAM: 8152 Mb
Graphics Card: Radeon RX 570 Series, -1 Mb
Hard Drives: C: 223 GB (96 GB Free); D: 931 GB (359 GB Free);
Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., H77-DS3H
Antivirus: Windows Defender, Enabled and Updated

Please find the memory details in the picture.
 

Attachments

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,873
Gigabyte GA-H77-DS3H (support site)
It has 4 DIMM slots and supports a maximum of 32 GB(8 GB X 4) of DDR3 RAM.
It uses 240-pin, 1.5 volt, unbuffered, non-ECC, DDR3-1333(PC3-10600) or DDR3-1600(PC3-12800) modules.

According to your image, those appear to be "Hynix" DDR3-1333(PC3-10600) 4 GB modules.
I can't tell though if they're single-sided or double-sided modules.

---------------------------------------------------------------

This diagram and on-line manual guide should be helpful to you.

Capture.JPG Capture2.JPG

---------------------------------------------------------------
 
Last edited:

waqas300

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
33
I tried installing it in slots 1-2 or 3-4 but its showing only 4GB. Currently its installed in 1-3 which showing 8GB total.
 
Joined
May 14, 2017
Messages
457
1. There is no Hynix memory on QVL (Qualified Vendors List) but see note (list is for reference only).
2. Is the memory type ECC or non-ECC type?
According to the instruction of the motherboard, only non-ECC memory is supported.
3. Acc. to manual p. 16 memory should be mounted in slot 2&slot 4 or slot 1&slot 3.
 

waqas300

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
33
I tried installing in slot 2 and 4 but it didn't work also tried in 1 and 3. both blue or both white slots but not working.
 
Joined
May 14, 2017
Messages
457
2. Is the memory type ECC or non-ECC type?
According to the instruction of the motherboard, only non-ECC memory is supported.

Probably memory with ECC.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,495
In the diagram Frank posted with 2 Ram modules they should have an empty slot between them, is that what you're doing when it 'sees' 8GB ?
 

waqas300

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
33
No its installed in DDR3_1 and DDR3_3 which shows 8GB but in single channel. If i install it in dual channel mode i.e DDR3_1 and DDR3_2 it shows only 4GB according to diagram.
 
Joined
May 14, 2017
Messages
457
@waqas300
See post #4 sketch mad by flavallee .
The last sentence in note 2:
"For optimum performance .... install them in the DDR3_1 and DDR3_2 sockets." --> white sockets.

upload_2017-7-27_0-2-1.png

What are the settings in BIOS?
upload_2017-7-27_0-8-42.png
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Messages
3,888
The proof of the pudding is in the eating.

Do you get 4GB and 8GB in the operating system? My guess is you may have 8GB in both cases. It may be just down to the interpretation of the dual channel. 4GB in each of the dual channel gives a total is 8GB.

My understanding in dual channel the rams work like a Raid to half the access speed by strpping the data to both channels. You should still have a total of 8GB.
You are correct in adhering to the manufacturer's recommendation if you have only two rams to fit the specified two slots.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top