Dual display problems

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

cybernia_nyc

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 3, 2005
Messages
191
For a while now I have been using my old Samsung TV as a second monitor. This morning I had to reboot and the displays switched places and now my Samsung is set as Display 1. I've tried everything to get my Acer monitor back to being the main display, but it remains Display 2. Any ideas?
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
41,736
Are you referring to the left is right and the right is left?
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
41,736
You should be able to go to Display and move the screens around and apply it to your configuration.
 

cybernia_nyc

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 3, 2005
Messages
191
Thanks. I tried that and no change. I even tried unhooking the 2nd monitor (Samsung) and rebooting then adding the Samsung back and it immediately picks that one as Display 1. Does it make any difference that the 2nd monitor is hooked up with an HDMI cable?
 

Gr3iz

Mark
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
117,549
Does it make any difference that the 2nd monitor is hooked up with an HDMI cable?
Could very well be. How is the other monitor connected? I believe digital displays take precedence over analog. It may not matter which one is labeled what, you should be able to move them anyway.
 

cybernia_nyc

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 3, 2005
Messages
191
The original monitor is connected via VGA. The thing is they used to be correct. I have no clue what glitched out and why I can't get them back to the way they were. Much frustration has ensued.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,728
FWIW, I have three monitors on this machine, one is connected via a USB->DVI adapter, and two are connected to my display card using the DVI interface. I can make any of them my primary display from display settings. I'm actually using the one connected as #2 as my main display as that's where it ended up. When the computer boots, the boot display comes up on #1 to the left, but then when Windows loads it sorts it all out.

What do you see when you are in Display Settings and look at the monitor position display? Here's what I see.

1627860619693.png
I can select any of the other displays and scroll down and make them my main display if I choose.
1627860710853.png
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top