1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

dual DSL lines issues

Discussion in 'Networking' started by bs953, May 4, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bs953

    bs953 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    OK lets see if I can get this right...LOL......at our house (out in boondocks) we have 2 separate DSL lines (separate phone numbers). Lets call the house #1 and my shop #2. On the #1 line we have the adsl modem hooked up to 2 computers, one is on wifi (the modems own) then I have another router, hard wired to the modem with a separate SSID (because it also spits out wifi) my computer is hard wired to this unit. Everything works great. Still can't get the 2 comps to talk to each other though all are DHCP. Now modem #2 which is in my shop for that purpose only via wifi works great (if you call 5Mps good). So basically there are 3 wifi networks 2 on one DSL line 1 and one on my #2. Not only would I like to combine both (not going to happen) but I would like to be able to the see the house computers #1 from my network #2...ergo transfer files, or print from the house to the shop vice versa. I have a lazer jet in the shop and it is mainly used for printing black and white without wasting the inkjet's at the house. So basically I am trying to get the 2 networks to talk to each other and have run into a brick wall.

    Remember this is two separate ADSL lines #1 and #2. Were running w7 64 on one machine and w8.1 64 on my comp in the house and the shop comp is running w8.1 64 (actually there is two comps in the shop)

    Thanx
    Mac
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,562
    First Name:
    Terry
    From the way you describe it on the first DSL service you have a broadband router daisy chained to a modem/router combination unit. If you want everything using that service to be on one LAN connect and configure the broadband router as follows.

    JohnWill's procedure (Aug. 30, 2008) for configuring a secondary router as a switch and, optionally, wireless access point follows.

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. [You will not need a cross-over cable if one of the "routers" is a computer.] Leave the WAN port unconnected! [TerryNet Note: assume that all routers made in the last five or six years or more have auto-sensing ports.]

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).
     
  3. bs953

    bs953 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    router #1(DSL) is also a modem that also provides wifi. Works fine the ole ladies comp is hooked to it via wifi, from that unit I am hard wired to my router (TP Link)(with wifi available, and an SSID), my comp is hard wired to TP Link.
    This is all downstairs, upstairs we have a second modem/router/wifi (with an SSID) second DSL line, it works fine, my shop approx. 200' away is hooked to it via wifi (N) and works fine. No hard wire from the shop to the 'stock' modem/router nothing else is hooked to it. All this gear is brand new (less than 6 months old), but whats funny is that even sitting 2' away from the ole lady I cant see her comp or print to her printer vice versa.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,562
    First Name:
    Terry
    I don't understand what's "funny" about that unless my understanding of your configuration (which I outlined in my previous post) is wrong. The second router should be protecting your computer from hers. You should be able to get at least some access to hers, but will almost definitely need to do so by IP address. Get all those devices on the same LAN by using the second router as just an ethernet switch and wireless access point.
     
  5. bs953

    bs953 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    were on the same network with that set-up sub net etc etc. I know all this, had to go with home group, solved, but now the issue is getting the totally second separate network (the shop) different DSL to talk to the house comps .....

    Thanx
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,562
    First Name:
    Terry
    Great; but you didn't seem to know it three hours earlier (post # 3). :)

    For the computer on the second DSL I'd add another (wireless) adapter and connect it to the LAN for the first DSL. Use a static IP address and leave the Default Gateway and DNS Server blank. The two LAN's need to be using different IP subnets for this to work. For example, if both are now using 192.168.1.x change one of them to use 192.168.3.x.
     
  7. bs953

    bs953 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    My shop comp is on wifi to the second dsl line. but I follow you.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - dual lines issues
  1. Techno101
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    324
  2. KKLC
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    482
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1147699

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice