1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Dual Monitor Issue

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by jamesb93, Apr 3, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jamesb93

    jamesb93 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Hey guys,

    I recently bought a new Dell IPS Monitor and I have decided to try and run a dual monitor setup with my old one. My old monitor is running at only 1280x960, my new monitor is 1920x1080. The problem is when I extend them together, my old monitor becomes the primary monitor and my new monitor has only a small area of desktop available(I.E. it has a black boxes around a small desktop). I'm guessing that it used the old monitors res for the new one which is larger but I cant seem to find a way to make my old monitor the primary one at full res no matter what I try.

    Any replies would be great.

    Cheers
    James
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,827
    First Name:
    Terry
    The resolution should be the largest that both monitors support. If they are using less than 1280 x 960 probably the new monitor does not support that particular resolution.
     
  3. jamesb93

    jamesb93 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Thanks. Although no matter what, I cannot make my new monitor have the desktop on it. As soon as I extend the display, it moves my desktop onto my old monitor.
     
  4. edision

    edision

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    hi,

    if you set 1280x960 in your CPU the you can run both monitor if you want to separate the resolution you required set box for the monitor VGA exchange it cost Approx $150 if you are purchase the same you can run both monitor at a time with supported resolution
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1047782

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice