Dual monitor set up won't work. PLEASE help!! screenshots included

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

kfink85

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
11
Please help me! I've been waiting for this to come in the mail for a week and now it won't work. Thanks so much in advance for anyone that can offer an help.

Problem:
- Second monitor on dual display does not pick up any signal and just stays black.

Hardware:
- One NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT low profile DVI and HDMI input. It came with two face plates and I used this one. It was a pain putting it on so I would prefer not to switch back to the plate with VGA and DVI. Not even sure I still have it.
- Two Dell S2209W monitors DVI and VGA input on each.

Setup:
- DVI to DVI on primary monitor.
- HDMI to VGA (via converter) on secondary monitor.

Additional details:
- Both monitors work individually with the video card.
- I have the latest NVIDIA drivers and installed my monitor drivers.
- I am on Windows 7.
- All hardware shows up in device manager. One monitor displays as Analog and one as Digital.
- I have hit the windows key + P to choose Extended for my view.
- In NVIDIA control panel, both monitors display as DVI - PC display (which is wrong since the second monitor is hooked up HDMI to VGA).
- When I click set up multiple displays in NVIDIA control panel, it does nothing. I try to click identify monitor and only the first one responds.

I have attached some pictures to show you what I'm working with. I have not been able to get both monitors to display at once at any point but they both work individually even though they show up in control panel when they are plugged in at the same time.
 

Attachments

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
What's under the "Setup Multiple Displays" tab? Anything remotely useful in there?
 

kfink85

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
11
What's under the "Setup Multiple Displays" tab? Anything remotely useful in there?
Unfortunately, no. Shouldn't the monitors both come on when I boot up displaying the same thing? The secondary monitor is always just black.
 

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
Right click your desktop, click "Properties." Then click "Display Settings" at the bottom. Then click the drop-down, find your second monitor, and put a check in the box that says "Extend Windows to this monitor" or something like that.
 

kfink85

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
11
Everything is structured correctly as far as that goes. Here's another screen shot. I click detect and nothing happens.
 

Attachments

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
Unfortunately I've never set up dual monitors, so I have just about no experience with this. Though my next suggestion wouldn't be to sit waiting for responses on this forum. Though typically people will respond pretty fast, you searching Google for answers might be faster. In any case, good luck, and I'll keep Subscribed to this post to be able to respond if I think of anything.
 

kfink85

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
11
Thanks for trying. I have been looking on Google. I've seen other people with the same problem but never any resolutions lol
 

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
Here's a link to a thread that isn't your problem, but the person has the same card and has it working on multiple displays. http://forums.nvidia.com/lofiversion/index.php?t107629.html
I'm thinking you have to enable something within the Nvidia Settings or Control Panel. (Not Windows Control Panel...the Nvidia one). If you've done everything right there, try updating the drivers.
 

kfink85

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
11
I think it has something to do with that in the NVIDIA control panel it says DVI for both even though VGA is being used for the secondary monitor. It won't let me change the connectivity either. It's grayed out.
 

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
It's possible, but I don't see why the connection type would matter. Sure, your resolution may be downgraded, but you should still be able to use a second monitor. My advice is too look around in the control panel there and see if you can find anything. If not, keep searching Google and/or wait for more responses here.
 

kfink85

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
11
Could this have something to do with HDCP? In NVIDIA control panel, it says my 1st monitor is HDCP-capable and second says does not support HDCP.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top