Solved Dual Monitor Set-up

alockhart

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 9, 2021
Messages
10
Help, please! I've been trying to set up dual monitors for over a week and I am the most tech savvy person in my office, so I don't know where I'm going wrong or what I'm missing and have no one to turn to!

I have a vga and displayport output computer and 2 monitors that support vga and hdmi. I have a vga to vga cable and a displayport to hdmi cable. I also have a vga splitter and vga to hdmi cable. Surely the pieces and parts I need to make this work are in my hands. I've tried every combination and have ended up with zero results. I have checked my computer and it doesn't have a gpu, so I feel that the advice I've found is solid advice, but it just isn't working, so I'm obviously doing something wrong.

I have one monitor hooked up vga to vga and the second monitor hooked up displayport to hdmi, however when I try to turn the second monitor on, I receive the following error message: "No Signal, Please Check Input" and when I go to the display settings on my desktop, the detect button does nothing.

What am I missing? What am I doing wrong?
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,548
All computers have a GPU, or you would see anything :)

Can you confirm what computer you have and the serial number / service tag?

I am not sure why you would need a splitter. But as for the HDMI/DP cable, it may be possible that the cable is incorrect, as in it's unidirectional (HDMI to DVI and not DVI to HDMI)
 

alockhart

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 9, 2021
Messages
10
All computers have a GPU, or you would see anything :)

Can you confirm what computer you have and the serial number / service tag?

I am not sure why you would need a splitter. But as for the HDMI/DP cable, it may be possible that the cable is incorrect, as in it's unidirectional (HDMI to DVI and not DVI to HDMI)
It's a refurbished ThinkCentre (?? I've never heard of it before, but it's what they had for me when I started at my current job)

All of the cables were either already here in a giant box of extra cables, or I purchased them because I thought I needed them. The splitter is currently back in the box, lol, but I just wasn't sure what I needed. The computer has a displayport output and the monitor has the hdmi input, so I got a cord that males into both the displayport and the hdmi port.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,548
I removed the product key as that is for the Windows OS and not specifically the serial number. The serial number may be on the back of the machine. If you are able to see on one monitor, you can go to Command Prompt by typing CMD in the search menu (Or Start > Run if Windows 7) and press enter. Next, type wmic bios get serialnumber and press enter. It should show I think a 13 digit code. That will be the serial number I need.

As to the issue, can you confirm that the 2nd monitor can use the VGA to VGA cord?
 

alockhart

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 9, 2021
Messages
10
I removed the product key as that is for the Windows OS and not specifically the serial number. The serial number may be on the back of the machine. If you are able to see on one monitor, you can go to Command Prompt by typing CMD in the search menu (Or Start > Run if Windows 7) and press enter. Next, type wmic bios get serialnumber and press enter. It should show I think a 13 digit code. That will be the serial number I need.

As to the issue, can you confirm that the 2nd monitor can use the VGA to VGA cord?
Ok, I'm sorry, I found it. It's MJ455FX. Thank you for removing the other!
 

alockhart

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 9, 2021
Messages
10
No worries :) This is your computer: M92p Desktop (ThinkCentre) - Type 3209

Can you confirm that the VGA cord works in both monitors?
Yes, the VGA cord works in both monitors. When I first got the second monitor, I found the splitter and was able to have the same screen on both monitors, but not the dual screens I am needing/looking for, so I unhooked the second monitor and did some research on the kind of cables I would need, and if the computer was even capable of supporting a dual monitor setup.
 

alockhart

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 9, 2021
Messages
10
Hey, thank you for your help, I was able to restart everything and rollback my drivers and now I'm up and running.

I have run into another issue, however, and it's about to make me want to quit my job and never touch another computer again for as long as I live 😩

The problem I am having now is that my internet windows do not have a toolbar at all when they are on my second screen. I can't minimize, maximize, or close without right clicking the app on my taskbar. This isn't happening with any of my other programs or my email and I can't get my internet browsers back to my first screen because I don't have the toolbar up top to drag it over.

Please help me before I curl up in the empty office and cry until I die.
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,350
With the 2nd screen Internet browser active hold down Alt key and press Spacebar, then release Alt and press R key, that should restore the browser window to normal size and show the toolbar. If you need to resize that window use the mouse to drag the bottom right corner to the size you want.
 

alockhart

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 9, 2021
Messages
10
The first print screen shows both excel and word open, everything as it should be, functioning, I can min, max, close, move, everything per usual.

1623355847147.png

This second print screen shows what my internet browser is looking like when I toggle over to it. The white blank space at the top is like the desktop. If I click in the white space too far to the right, it actually opens the short cuts I have saved to the top right of my screen.

1623355823624.png
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,350
Did you try the method in my previous post, using the keyboard ?

So in those screenshots the left hand half is on Monitor 1 and the right half on Monitor 2 ?
Looks like you are using Microsoft Edge as your Internet Browser, is that correct ?
 

alockhart

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 9, 2021
Messages
10
With the 2nd screen Internet browser active hold down Alt key and press Spacebar, then release Alt and press R key, that should restore the browser window to normal size and show the toolbar. If you need to resize that window use the mouse to drag the bottom right corner to the size you want.
1623356049691.png

This is what I get when I do that, and now I can't access the toolbar that is still visible, it's like a flat image.
Did you try the method in my previous post, using the keyboard ?

So in those screenshots the left hand half is on Monitor 1 and the right half on Monitor 2 ?
Looks like you are using Microsoft Edge as your Internet Browser, is that correct ?
Yes, but I restarted my computer and it hasn't happened again since, so fingers crossed this issue is solved as well. I've never felt like a bigger idiot when it comes to computers than I have this last week and a half, so frustrating. But I'm very thankful that this forum exists and there are so many people so ready and willing to help!

Thank you so much!!!
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,350
You can remove the Solved at the start of the thread's title if you like, until you're sure everything is ok.

We all had to start somewhere and there is always more to learn so don't feel bad, you did well. :)
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top