1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Dual monitor setup

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by DudeAbides, Sep 15, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. DudeAbides

    DudeAbides Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Hey guys-
    I've got two of these crossfired and I would like to know how to connect a second display. I've never had a dual display set up before and am not exactly sure what peculiarities are (there are always peculiarities). My current monitor is plugged into the d-dvi port, leaving the HDMI and Display Port open. The monitor I'm trying to use only has d-dvi and vga out and is a different size than my primary.
    Can I make this work?
    Thanks!
     
  2. Mavrick88

    Mavrick88

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    124
    What are the model numbers of the video cards? Crossfired means you are using 2 or more cards? If so, that means the cards should be identical. You should then have 2 DVI ports? If you have one graphics card - there usually is at least one DVI port. Sometimes 2. Sometimes none! :) Really depends on your card you are using.

    If you don't know, go here and post the results in the forum: http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe
     
  3. DudeAbides

    DudeAbides Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E8400 @ 3.00GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 8191 Mb
    Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 114470 MB, Free - 2277 MB; D: Total - 476820 MB, Free - 56558 MB;
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC., P5Q-PRO
    Antivirus: AVG AntiVirus Free Edition 2013, Updated and Enabled

    I'm not sure if you noticed, but I linked my cards info in my first post- easy enough to miss though I'm sure.

    The first thing I tried to do was just plug the new monitor into the slave card, but I was unable to detect it that way.
     
  4. Mavrick88

    Mavrick88

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    124
  5. DudeAbides

    DudeAbides Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    great, I'll grab one tomorrow- thanks!
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1108535

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice