1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Dual Monitor Support

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by abhiroopb, Jun 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. abhiroopb

    abhiroopb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Specs:
    HP Pavillion Laptop dv5000
    100gb HD
    1gb RAM
    256MB Nvidia geforce go 7400

    Up until now I have had only my laptops LCD monitor, now I will be receiving a 19" Samsung LCD monitor. I was wondering how the dual monitor system works. So, I would appreciate it if you could fill me in on how it can be used, what other hardware/software it requires, and anything else.
     
  2. horsecharles

    horsecharles

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    414
    Fairly innocuous process....to the point you're just better off connecing it..& IIIFFF there's any issue, come back here w/ your query. Running xp? Just connect the new one, go into nvidia applet in control panel or taskbar or right-click destktop/display properties /advanced-- you'll see icons for each monitor there.

    If you need latest driver-- samsung: http://www.samsung.com/support/index.asp

    new nvidia 162.xx drivers just released--

    xp: http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail/nVIDIA_ForceWare_Drivers_for_Windows_2000XP_32bit/950852325/1

    vista: http://www.nvidia.co.uk/content/lic...15_forceware_winvista_32bit_international.exe
    Answer yes to prompt to install even though drivers are not digitally signed, btw.

    Make sure you enable 32 bit color & ensure monitor's at its native resolution-- likely 1280X1024. Also select stretch/expand desktop to this monitor-- some setting like that.
     
  3. abhiroopb

    abhiroopb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Thanks a lot for the prompt reply.

    Yes it is XP. So, once I have it plugged in will I have a desktop that spans too monitors? I've seen people drag windows from one desktop to another with their mouse, this would be immensely useful.
     
  4. horsecharles

    horsecharles

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    414
    Yeah, just try it. There will be an option to stretch the desktop.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Yep, it really works just that easily. :D
     
  6. horsecharles

    horsecharles

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    414
    #1 uttered phrase in drive-ins all throughout America....
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/589725

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice