1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

dual monitors

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by cor_dog2, Apr 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cor_dog2

    cor_dog2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Ok...I have a Radeon 9600XT with the vga and dvi out. What i want to do is hook my regular monitor up to the vga out and hook my big screen HDTV up to my DVI out. My tv has a dvi in as well so no need for adapters, just a straight up dvi-d cable. Most of the time i will just be using my regular monitor, but every now and again i would like to switch to the tv on command. So i got it all hooked up, but it seems like both displays are being picked up as primary monitors/displays which causes problems because i need the tv at a lower resolution than my regular monitor and if i switch in between the two all my display settings are the same for both. I want to be able to set it where the display settings stay unique to each of the displays. Is this possible? I have all the latest ATI drivers and it seems possible to me, but i've been just having a tough time with it. If anyone could please walk me through this it would greatly be appreciated. Thanks, Correy.
     
  2. doogdoog

    doogdoog

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2001
    Messages:
    449
    Aloha,
    I don't know if this will help but I have a ATI All-In-Wonder 9800 video card using XP Pro as OS but here goes. According to my manual, it says to click on Monitor (display)in your control panel and then click on settings. Click on the advanced button and then click on Displays. Click on monitor or TV to set your settings. I don't know if your Radeon menu is the same as the ATI's but I would think it should be similar. I only have my card going to the monitor and not to the TV so I don't know if this will work for you. Hope this helps. TIA

    Mahalo,
    doogdoog :)
     
  3. cor_dog2

    cor_dog2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks, that is how it is for the menu setup.....unfortunetely I've went there, but now it just seems like I can't get the settings to stick. I think I am close to getting it to work though. I will probably just need to mess around with it for a little while.
     
  4. doogdoog

    doogdoog

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2001
    Messages:
    449
    Aloha,
    Yes, I guess you will have to experiment with the settings but did you click on the apply button to save the settings? Let me know how it works out. TIA

    Mahalo,
    doogdoog :)
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/220221

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice