1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Dual Processors and Mobo???

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by *ne0n*, Nov 13, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. *ne0n*

    *ne0n* Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    I'm attempting to build a video editing computer for my school. I've built many single processor computers, but this is my first attempt at a dual-processor machine. The computer the department wants to buy is straight from AVID, because that's the editing software they have been using for awhile. The computer itself was QOUTED at $4,199.00. I assured the department I could score it for cheaper, and so far, I have. Money is not an issue, as long as the computer along with WinXP Pro is all under $4,199.00.

    My first question is if I want to go Pentium, do I have to use the Xeon processors? And if so, do I have to get 2 of them? Reading information on the net made it seem like I only needed the one. Also, is there a specific motherboard I have to put a dual-processor on? I looked on www.newegg.com and didn't see anything I was looking for. If someone could point out the best video editing hardware/software, or direct me to a recent link, that'd be grand.

    I want to use an ATI Radeon 9800 XT 256MB, but if there's a better video card for this kind of computer, please let me know. If anyone knows a link of how to build a super-video editing machine, please post that as well. Your help is appreciated.
     
  2. moebius

    moebius

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,741
    many vid-editing progs take advantage of dual processors, so id suggest u get 2 xeons
     
  3. daniel_b2380

    daniel_b2380

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,392
    ..it might be simpler to just think 'hyper-threading',
    .putting together a dualie isn't for the faint of heart,
    ..LOT of research, experience, frustration, sweat, cussing, and about everything else you care to mention,
    ..just getting the components compatable is a nightmare sometimes,
    ..besides, intel's hyper-threading is just about the same,
    ..check here for a start:
    http://2cpu.com


    ..BUT, when it flies, oh the satisfaction!!!,
    ..the braggin' rights are fantastic,
    ..[not to mention the tim allen syndrome],

    w/enlight en-8902 w/[email protected] w/[email protected] w/[email protected] w/[email protected],
    epox D3VA w/[email protected] w/2.0GB kingston SDRAM,
    w/trios w/98SE-Lite & 98SE-Gold & W2K-Pro triple/single-booting,
    R.A.I.D. 0+1 w/[email protected]@7200,
    ati 4xAGP rage fury pro vi-vo w/dual sony E500,
    sb live! x-gamer w/klipsch pro-media 5.1,
    netgear RT314 w/3com 8portTPO,
    dual V.92/V.44 external,
    3com 3c905c 10/100,
    acer 50x cd-rom,
    acer cd-rw.................(means more, just tired of typing)
    (yeah, i'm BRAGGIN'!!!!!!!)

    hope this helped,
    have a good day,
    daniel_b23804
     
  4. daniel_b2380

    daniel_b2380

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,392
    ..hello *ne0n*,
    ..was just checking out older threads i had posted in,
    ..didn't see this one as resolved,
    ..was your problem solved?,
    ..if it was, it's not necessary, but it is nice to post a reply acknowledging that,
    ..it's good to know because there are many others reading/following the thread,
    ..some even with a similar problem,
    ..some just seeking the knowledge so if they ever have a similar problem,
    ..the threads also get archived and there are those who do search them for an answer without just jumping in and posting,
    ..and then there are us ego-maniacs who just want to know, WHAT solved your problem???,

    ..if your problem wasn't resolved, then PLEASE post back; there are many very knowledgeable people here on the forums who truly enjoy helping others by sharing that knowledge,
    ..it might even have been that your post just didn't get read by the one who had the answer, don't give up!, post back!!!,

    ..so if you would,

    ..thanks,

    have a good day,
    daniel_b23804
     
  5. moebius

    moebius

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,741
    i agree with daniel, but as i said earlier, go for 2 xeons. dual processing is very different from HT. HT is intended for standard applications. appz like adobe premiere were built for 2 processors. i know HT simulates multiple process-streams. but process-streams are different from two processors doing the job.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/179433

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice