1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Dual processors question....

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by McTimson, Feb 29, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. McTimson

    McTimson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    OK, so I finally have a dual proecssor rig (Pentium 166's, 160MB RAM, ahahhha, I love it :)). Anyway, my question is, how do I know that XP is detecting both CPU's? At the boot screen, it says 2 processors detected, but when I go to the Windows control panel, it only says 166mhz, nothing about 2 processors. I'm running WinXP Pro, not Home, but I need to know if it's going to detect both CPU's, or if I should install Win2k on it....thanks!
     
  2. prime2515102

    prime2515102

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    If you installed XP on the machine with duallies installed (as apposed to installing it with only 1 CPU installed, or moving a hard drive over from another computer with only 1 CPU) then it should be working fine.

    To make sure, you can download SiSoft Sandra and run any of the benchmarks. When the benchmark is done look for "SMP" with "yes" next to it (or something to that effect). If it says no, then you're only using 1 CPU.

    Prime
     
  3. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,094
    I am not on an xp box right now, however I think that if you look in device manager under computer it will list the hal that it is using. You can force the use of a different hal when doing an install; when setup says to hit the F6 key to load raid drivers, you hit the F5 key. It will allow you to choose which hal you want to use.
     
  4. McTimson

    McTimson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    Thanks for the replies, it is indeed using both CPU's, I just didn't realize how incredibly slow it would be (probably due to the lack of MMX). But now, I'm running THINK on it, and it automatically made 2 processes, which means that it's using 2 CPU's. Thanks again!
     
  5. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    Finally got a dual CPU and only a 166. Ya know they make Dual Athlon and Intel motherboards now? A single processor in the 800MHz range will outperform your old 166...what's the point?
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Dual processors question
  1. Coco767
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    497
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/207865

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice