1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Dual screen help for Acer Aspire X3200

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by KesterSmith, Aug 20, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. KesterSmith

    KesterSmith Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    I would like to upgrade my Acer Aspire X3200 desktop pc so that I can have dual or even triple screen capabilities. I have been lead to beleive I will need a video card. I am happy with the graphics currently but I need another VGA slot.

    Does anyone know what sort of video card I would need to get that would fit into this unit? It is small form factor so Im not sure most would fit. Also I'm looking for the cheapest possible, it doesnt need to be powerful, just give me dual screen. Also, I'm in the UK.
    If you need me to give any more info, I'm happy to.

    Really hope someone can help, thanks!
    Kes
     
  2. Gr3iz

    Gr3iz Mark

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    67,923
    According to the specs for that system, you've got an HDMI output. It's possible that you can run a monitor off that in addition to the 15-pin VGA connector.
     
  3. KesterSmith

    KesterSmith Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    So, I'll need a HDMI cable? I was lead to believe a converter would be expensive. Will a simple HDMI ==> VGA cable solve my problem?
    Thanks for you help.
     
  4. Gr3iz

    Gr3iz Mark

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    67,923
    Not sure. Some flat panels have HDMI inputs. If you don't already have your second monitor, that might be an option ...
     
  5. KesterSmith

    KesterSmith Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6
  6. KesterSmith

    KesterSmith Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Sorry, only has VGA. Doesn't have HDMI
     
  7. Gr3iz

    Gr3iz Mark

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    67,923
    Yeah, I was gonna say, if it's old, it most likely does *not* have HDMI.

    I couldn't say whether that cable will work or not.

    I can't even assure you that you can run two monitors with the single card you've got. Most dual-headed cards you can.
     
  8. KesterSmith

    KesterSmith Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    OK, thanks. It's not too expensive, so I'll try it
     
  9. Gr3iz

    Gr3iz Mark

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    67,923
    Good luck! Let us know how you make out.
     
  10. KesterSmith

    KesterSmith Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Well the cable arrived. I connected it and then opened the nVidia control panel which has a section for dual view.
    My computer seems to have detected the second screen but the screen is receiving no information. It constantly says "Cable Not Connected".
    I have tried switching the cables back and forth, same problem either way.
    Any suggestions?
    [​IMG]
     
  11. Gr3iz

    Gr3iz Mark

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    67,923
    Make sure the resolution and refresh rate are within the 2nd monitor's capabilities. Otherwise, it was a valiant effort. Perhaps a newer monitor would work? Perhaps not ...
     
  12. smurfpapa

    smurfpapa

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    I am in the process of doing the exact same thing. You will need a monitor with either an hdmi input or dvi input. You will not be able to drive a monitor with analog inputs (vga) with hdmi (digital) unless you use some kind of converter.
    Your monitor needs to have some form of digital inputs. The inputs may be either hdmi or dvi. If your monitor supports dvi then you will need to know which dvi input you have and if it is single or dual link. Hope this helps
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/854048