1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Dual Wifi Routers Setup

Discussion in 'Networking' started by jfs51765, Mar 23, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jfs51765

    jfs51765 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Hi, Good day tech guys, i am from the philippines and would like ask how to setup 2 wifi routers at home. I have a Zyxel P-660hn-t1q as primary and my linksys wrh54g or prolink h6300g to be used as secondary wifi router. How can i configure or setup my secondary wifi router to extend the wifi range from the ground floor to the second floor of my house.

    Any suggestions will greatly appreciated and thank you in advance for the help
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,875
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you run a cable between the two routers?
    if so , see below , otherwise you will need to have a wireless extender/repeater option, most standard routers do not have this option, although some can use other firmware to give this option -

    before I research further - can you answer
    The WRH54G cannot be used as a wireless repeater, and so you would need to use a cable between the two routers

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together

    http://library.techguy.org/wiki/Connecting_two_SOHO_broadband_routers_together

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. jfs51765

    jfs51765 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    On Zyxel P-660HN-T1a it has 1 RJ11 and 4 RJ45 Ethernet connectors.
    On Linksys WRH54g it has 1 RJ45 labeled Internet and 4 RJ45 labeled Ethernet connectors
    On Prolink H6300g it has 1 RJ11 and 4 RJ45 Ethernet connectors

    Zyxel is my primary and either Linksys or Prolink for my secondary wifi router, i only have 1 phone line, thank you for the assistance.
     
  4. jfs51765

    jfs51765 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    On Zyxel P-660HN-T1a it has 1 RJ11 and 4 RJ45 Ethernet connectors.
    On Linksys WRH54g it has 1 RJ45 labeled Internet and 4 RJ45 labeled Ethernet connectors
    On Prolink H6300g it has 1 RJ11 and 4 RJ45 Ethernet connectors

    Zyxel is my primary and either Linksys or Prolink for my secondary wifi router, i only have 1 phone line, thank you for the assistance.
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,875
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you run a cable between the devices - connected via the RJ45 sockets
    you cant use a phone extension
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1122583

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice