dungeonmaster2 headache

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

debbie sparks

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 26, 2001
Messages
93
Hey brainboxes,please help!!
after installing dm2 i am asked to detect digital sound
and midi sound.when i get the list up my card isnt amongst the selection is it because it is an old game??
cheersie deb
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya

What is your OS and the name of your soundcard? For the soundcard, go to ControlPanel | System. Device manager. Under Sounds, there will be the name of your card.

Regards

eddie
 

debbie sparks

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 26, 2001
Messages
93
Hey Eddie,
Disregard last reply.

System InformationOS Name Microsoft Windows
Version 4.90.3000 Build 3000
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name OEMCOMPUTER
System Manufacturer Fujitsu Siemens
System Model M6VCG
System Type X86-based PC
Processor Pentium(r) III processor GenuineIntel ~902 Mhz
BIOS Version Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS
Locale United Kingdom
Time Zone Pacific Standard Time
Total Physical Memory 127.44 MB
Available Physical Memory 3.12 MB
Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB
Available Virtual Memory 1.77 GB
Page File Space 1.88 GB
00
Soundcard:SigmaTel Codec
Is this what you mean Eddie?
cheersie Deb
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya

It looks like onboard sound. Just finding the motherboard. But you haven't given me the OS, I don't think. Go to Control panel | System. On the General tab, it will list something like this:

Microsoft windows 2000
5.00.2195
service pack 2

Its the first bit that we need.

I'll track this down, nearly there :p

eddie
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Okay

This is your Motherboard:

http://www.biostar.com.tw/products/mainboard/socket_370/m6vcg/

and this is your audio: AC'97 2.1 Codec (S/W)

Now, I have onboard and it says:

AC'97 Driver for Intel(r) 82801AA controller

Can you check to see if yours is similar? Just go to System. Device Manager tab. Under there, look at Sound and it will be the first that you come to. You may have to expand it by pressing +

I'll keep looking.

Regards

eddie
 

debbie sparks

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 26, 2001
Messages
93
I am not sure what you want but this is what i found.
Under sound all it said was:Via audio controller.Sigmatel.codec.
so i looked under driver file detail and got this:c:\windows\blah,blah,blah\stac97.sys.Is it similar to what you got?i couldnt see anything else,but then i am only a beginner at this stuff.its proberbly staring me in the face,and i cant see it.
cheersie debs
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Okay, lets go by steps.

When you're in Device Manager, click on the + to expand.
In there, should be a few items listed.
the first should say AC'97.
rightclick on it and choose Properties.
Now, on the General tab, next to the speaker icon, what is written?

Also, when you said this:

after installing dm2 i am asked to detect digital sound
and midi sound.when i get the list up my card isnt amongst the selection
Where was this? Was this in the actual game? Can you find out which version of DirectX you have? Go to Run and type DXDIAG. On the first tab, System, at the bottom it tells you the version.

Regards

eddie
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hang on, my mistake. Just got to the download page. You do have VIA® CODEC Driver

now, I just need you to confirm something else. Have a look and see which of these you have. May be somewhere in driver details.

VIA VT82C686X
VIA VT8233

Also, still mention about the digital bit.

Regards

eddie
 

debbie sparks

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 26, 2001
Messages
93
in Device manager,under sound it says:Sound,video and game controllers:
-gameport joystick
-hid-compliant game controller
-via audio controller-sigmatel.codec
-wave device for voice modem
under via audio controller-sigmatel.codec,in the genaral tab it says:devicetype:sound,video,game contr.
manufacturer:sigmatel
hardware version.032
i have directx 8.1 installed

the choice of soundcards is actually in the game ie:soundblaster pro,soundblaster etc
, cheersie debs
 

debbie sparks

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 26, 2001
Messages
93
hey eddie,
permission to scream and throw a tantrum.
just got to check something on the game.
cheersie debs
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Okay

Still searching merrily away, but can you give me the list of soundcards the game recognises.

One of the main problems with Onboard sound and graphics, is that you cannot easily play those games that require the use of the more advanced and intense cards around today.

I sometimes want to scream when my mate comes round with a game, we load it up, and noting happens. All due to my blasted MB.

anyway, if you can get the list that would be great. A look at the newsgroups and many have the same problem.

eddie
 

debbie sparks

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 26, 2001
Messages
93
right here goes,
soundsetup utility:
-soundblaster
-soundblaster pro
-soundblaster 16
-ensoniq soundscape
-gravis ultrasound
-ms sound systems
-aria chipset
digital works with aria chipset,but midi works with none of the above.
if it helps the date of the games release is 1994.pretty old huh!
without the sound configured it wont run.is it just to ols for my system maybe?
thanks for being so patient with me.
cheersie debs
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Okay

You can have a tantrum any time you like. I have quite a few a night whilst I'm online myself :p

Okay, so you say you can get digital but not midi. Hmmm.....

We can try a few things, dunno if it'll work, but its worth a bash.

Control Panel | Sounds and Multimedia. Audio tab. Now, lets look under Midi to start with. Whats your preferred device?
Under Sound Playback, click Advanced. Under Performance, whats the Hardware acceleration set to?

Regards

eddie
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top