1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Duplicate name exist on the network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by agbe981, Apr 30, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. agbe981

    agbe981 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    i have vmware workstation 7 installed on my laptop(with vista business,service pack 2). In the vmware i have installed 2 windows xp pro(service pack 2), with different names. i have given the two windows xp different IP address(192.168.1.1 and 192.168.1.2) on the laptop two virtual card was created vmware network adapter vmnet1 and vmware network adapter vmnet8 was created and i have assigned and IP address 192.168.1.3 and 192.168.1.4 respectively.

    Initially when i checked the workgroup all the 3 pc were available but after restarting it gives me the error message that 'duplicate name exist on the network' and the workground is not diplaying the computers connected. can someone help with me working with vmware?
     
  2. AQ78

    AQ78

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    are the the xp machines clones? if so did you sysprep the different machines?
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,798
    First Name:
    Terry
    Please show for all three machines ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    nbtstat -n

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  4. agbe981

    agbe981 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    the first time i did it, the second xp was clone and the same error message came. so i removed the clone and installed a fresh copy.

    how can i do the sysprep. can u pls educate me on how to do it?
     
  5. agbe981

    agbe981 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    after nbtstat -n, this was the output;

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Agbenyegah Tsagli>nbtstat -n

    VMware Network Adapter VMnet1:
    Node IpAddress: [192.168.1.3] Scope Id: []

    NetBIOS Local Name Table

    Name Type Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    AGBE-PC <00> UNIQUE Registered
    TOPSOFT <00> GROUP Registered
    AGBE-PC <20> UNIQUE Registered
    TOPSOFT <1E> GROUP Registered

    VMware Network Adapter VMnet8:
    Node IpAddress: [192.168.1.4] Scope Id: []

    NetBIOS Local Name Table

    Name Type Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    AGBE-PC <00> UNIQUE Registered
    TOPSOFT <00> GROUP Registered
    AGBE-PC <20> UNIQUE Registered
    TOPSOFT <1E> GROUP Registered

    Local Area Connection:
    Node IpAddress: [192.168.1.12] Scope Id: []

    NetBIOS Local Name Table

    Name Type Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    AGBE-PC <00> UNIQUE Registered
    TOPSOFT <00> GROUP Registered
    AGBE-PC <20> UNIQUE Registered
    TOPSOFT <1E> GROUP Registered

    Wireless Network Connection:
    Node IpAddress: [0.0.0.0] Scope Id: []

    No names in cache

    C:\Users\Agbenyegah Tsagli>
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    What about the other two machines?
     
  7. agbe981

    agbe981 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    THIS IS THE HOST PC WITH VISTA

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Agbenyegah Tsagli>nbtstat -n

    VMware Network Adapter VMnet1:
    Node IpAddress: [192.168.1.3] Scope Id: []

    NetBIOS Local Name Table

    Name Type Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    AGBE-PC <00> UNIQUE Registered
    TOPSOFT <00> GROUP Registered
    AGBE-PC <20> UNIQUE Registered
    TOPSOFT <1E> GROUP Registered

    VMware Network Adapter VMnet8:
    Node IpAddress: [192.168.1.4] Scope Id: []

    NetBIOS Local Name Table

    Name Type Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    AGBE-PC <00> UNIQUE Registered
    TOPSOFT <00> GROUP Registered
    AGBE-PC <20> UNIQUE Registered
    TOPSOFT <1E> GROUP Registered

    Local Area Connection:
    Node IpAddress: [192.168.1.12] Scope Id: []

    NetBIOS Local Name Table

    Name Type Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    AGBE-PC <00> UNIQUE Registered
    TOPSOFT <00> GROUP Registered
    AGBE-PC <20> UNIQUE Registered
    TOPSOFT <1E> GROUP Registered

    Wireless Network Connection:
    Node IpAddress: [0.0.0.0] Scope Id: []

    No names in cache

    C:\Users\Agbenyegah Tsagli>


    1ST VMWARE XP

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>nbstat -n
    'nbstat' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>nbtstat -n

    Local Area Connection:
    Node IpAddress: [192.168.1.1] Scope Id: []

    NetBIOS Local Name Table

    Name Type Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    CLIENT-1 <00> UNIQUE Registered
    TOPSOFT <00> GROUP Registered
    CLIENT-1 <20> UNIQUE Registered
    TOPSOFT <1E> GROUP Registered

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>



    2ND VMWARE XP


    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>nbtstat -n

    Local Area Connection:
    Node IpAddress: [192.168.1.2] Scope Id: []

    No names in cache

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>


    these are the 3
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,798
    First Name:
    Terry
    Don't know why you are getting that "'No names in cache." Maybe the cause is the same as whatever is giving you the duplicate name. Please check the Computer (Host) name of the 2ND VMWARE XP and make sure it is not "CLIENT-1" or "AGBE-PC".
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Two of your machines are named AGBE-PC, that's the problem. Rename one of them.
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,798
    First Name:
    Terry
    I think that the post # 5 output is the same as the first one in post # 7. If I am right that gives computers AGBE-PC and CLIENT-1 and one not yet known.
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Silly me, I thought we had all the info. :)
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,798
    First Name:
    Terry
    Note that we're missing the 3rd because nbtstat -n returned "No names in cache." Any ideas on what causes that? Maybe lack of connection because of dup. names?
     
  13. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Hard to say, I think we need to see all the machines data first. :)
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,798
    First Name:
    Terry
    I only asked for the nbtstat -n. Should we also ask for the ipconfig /all for that 3rd machine?
     
  15. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I typically like to see both for all the machines. Never know when a clue will be hiding somewhere. :)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/920248

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice