Solved Duron K7S5A Mainboard doesn't like restarting!!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.
T

Tuppence2

Thread Starter
Hello,

Windows 2K

I have just had fitted a Duron K7S5A Socket A Mainboard. We had problems during the installation, and had to remove a stick of RAM for it to behave itself and boot.

But it does not like to restart. The machine has to be shutdown, and left for a period of time before it thinks it would like to boot (it will not boot immediately after shutting down).

Could old or faulty cables cause this problem? Today it would not find its hard drives and wanted a Floppy Boot Disk, which I don't have. I removed the side of the case and wiggled and re-seated the cables and it has booted.

Thanks for any ideas you might have.

Penny:)
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2002
Messages
289
Hi, could be heat, since you have to leave it for a bit before it will boot again.When you get it booted, check temperatures. Does it always do the POST?

Daniel
 
T

Tuppence2

Thread Starter
Thanks danielno8 for your thoughts. How do I check the temperature - the obvious way is to buy a thermometer I know, but can it be done in any other way?

At every boot it has to be dealt with in the way I reported - it needs to be left for a time before wanting to boot.

Penny:)
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2002
Messages
289
well......you could by a thermometer......but since that board has a temp sensor...you might aswell use it.lol.

when you switch it on and it shows you detecting the IDE drive...press "del" to get into the BIOS.Then go into "hardware monitor" and it will tell your temperatures.Once you get there, leave it to get to a stable temperature, then report back with the temps.

Daniel

P.S you might also want to try this with just the Video,RAM and CPU connected. and monitor and keyboard.
 
T

Tuppence2

Thread Starter
Hello,

The temperature readings from the BIOS are:
(without removing any hardware from the system)

System Temperature 34C 93F

CPU " 46c 111-116F.

Are these readings to be expected?

Thank you,
Penny.
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2002
Messages
289
ye they are reasonable temps.....but that is not under load...so i dont know how much it would increase by....but i wouldnt think it woud be enough to cos your problems.

I thin you should now try switching your computer on and see if it POST's successfully regularly wth just CPU (with heatsink and fan) RAM and video card installed.If it continually POST's successfully then add your other hardware back bit by bit untill the problem arises again.

If it doesnt POST succesfully regularly then post back to the forum.

Daniel
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Messages
5,577
What's your video card? I had a similar problem, and it never happened until I installed a TNT2 PCI card. I never did get it fixed, but i got a new computer, so it doesn't matter. But that might be your problem.
 

pyritechips

Jim
Gone but Never Forgotten
Joined
Jun 2, 2002
Messages
26,907
Hi Penny!

Have you considered the power supply? The more demand put on it, the more you need. Every piece of hardware added to a system puts an extra strain on the PSU. What speed of processor do you have, how many drives (hard and CD), how 'big' in MB is your video card, how many fans are there and what is the rating, in watts, of your power supply unit?
 
T

Tuppence2

Thread Starter
Hello folks,

Thanks for your replies. I am not "technical" enough to take out parts of the computer, but I will ask my "fixer" about this when I next see her. The video card, Jim, is a G Force 2, I think!! (it wasn't new when fitted, and it's since it was fitted that this has happened). I will download Belarc Advisor and post specs.

Will come back.

See you,
Penny.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
111
Hi everybody

I've been helping penny with the machine, but I am at a loss.

The machine runs nice and cool. The powersupply is 300w, upgraded from 200w to try to fix the problem.

It occurs with *any* restart of the machine, even from cold>just booted>restarted.

If the machine is left turned off at the wall for 30 seconds or so, it starts fine. It's *only* on a reboot that it has problems.

My suspicion is a problem with the video card, but I'm not sure. I don't have another to swap it with. I had another duron (750 on a gigabyte board) with a similar problem.

Kate
 
T

Tuppence2

Thread Starter
Hello Kate. We had problems with the memory as well, didn't we. Some had to be removed before the mainboard would function.

Here are the specs:
<img src="http://forums.techguy.org/attachment.php?s=&postid=711132">


Penny
 

Attachments

pyritechips

Jim
Gone but Never Forgotten
Joined
Jun 2, 2002
Messages
26,907
Ok here's 2 ideas: First run the computer in Safe mode. Note whether it runs correctly or also fails. Running in safe mode will keep the video driver from loading. If it is the card I suspect the machine will operate ok.

Have you added any hardware recently? What you can do is disconnect it if you have. You can also detach one hardware device at a time, working backwards so that you are running only the video card, 1 HDD and the RAM, the minimal required to run the machine. Run it that way and note if it functions properly. If it does not, suspect the video card. Replace it with a known good one.

If it still operates correctly, add back 1 piece of hardware at a time, making note of any drop in performance or stability.
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
111
I don't think safe mode will help. When the fault happens, the machine will not even POST, no videocard bios message, beeps, or anything. It's like the fans run but nobody's home.

Kate
 
T

Tuppence2

Thread Starter
Hello Jim,

Thanks for the advice. It may come to that. I also have the feeling that it's the Video Card. I may have to get another and see if the problem still exists. The p.c. functions well in safe mode, as I have tried that for maintenance purposes.

I turned it off over night; it didn't want to start first go, but started well the second time.

Kat is going to replace some of the cables and we will see if that helps.

Best wishes,
Penny.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top