1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Dusk Till Dawn.....and 007 NightFire

Discussion in 'Games' started by MercedesMan, Jan 24, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. MercedesMan

    MercedesMan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    19
    Im haveing a problem with the game Dusk Till Dawn and 007 Night Fire,...... It installs fine. THen when you run the game it acts like it wants to start, then jus crashes back to the desktop as if it was never ran. Im having that problem with both games. I bought both games.
     
  2. Matrikx_

    Matrikx_

    Joined:
    May 15, 2001
    Messages:
    95
    You may need to reinstall the Video Drivers of Possibly get a Video card that supports Direct Draw and 3d graphics. But Im betting new drivers should fix it. Also are the games Compatible with the OS you are using?
     
  3. MercedesMan

    MercedesMan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    19
    Well i have looked for new drivers and i can;t seem to find any, i have a 64 mb geforce2 MX/MX 400, I haven't had any other problems with the card or programs or games except for 007 and dusk till dawn. I am running Windows 98 SE. I have many games, for example...Hitman, Hitman 2, Veitcong, Warcraft, NFS 2, Starwars Jedi Outcast, AOE, AOE2, Max Pane, and others, these are the only two i have troubles with.
     
  4. velcro

    velcro

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    I am having a similar problem with nightfire. But I dont get an error message. It just freezes my machine. I'm waiting for an answer from eagames but apparently we have been sold a $20 coaster.
     
  5. BrownPanther

    BrownPanther

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    53
    I too have a problem with James Bond: Nightfire

    but mine has to do with a

    -
    RUNTIME ERROR
    R6025: Pure Virtual Function Call
    -

    Thats the error message i got...

    make that 2, $20 coasters from ea games

    =/
     
  6. velcro

    velcro

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    What kind of hard drive are you running? I am testing something, I might be able to trace mine back to an incompatability with my western digital 20gb wd20bb
     
  7. BrownPanther

    BrownPanther

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    53
    Hopefully you are talking to me...

    120 Gig WDC WD1200JB-75C RA0
     
  8. MercedesMan

    MercedesMan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    19
    Well im running a maxtor 20 gig Quantum Fireball, If that really equates to much. :)
     
  9. velcro

    velcro

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Ok, I think my hard drive theory just got shot down. I think they just made a crappy game. I had some success with low level formatting my drive and re-installing XP, but the game only worked for a day then it started crapping out again.
     
  10. MercedesMan

    MercedesMan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    19
    Hey, at least you had a theory going there for a while. Im jus Lost. haha thanks anyways. I think that the game is jus not compatible with my video card. I have another card in my computer. Its not as good. but i think i will give it a shot. I'll let you guys know the results.
     
  11. velcro

    velcro

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Ok, here is what I have come up with. When nightfire crashes my PC I reboot and try again. Every 5 or 6 reboots it works. It isn't really a fix, but I get to play the game this way. I told eagames tech support they they were worthless and to bug off. I hope all of you find a way to get it working on your PC's
     
  12. MasterD24

    MasterD24

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    I also play nightfire, when I run the game it runs fine, but about 50% of the time after about 2 secondes of ANY cinematic, it freezes my comp. I also have noticed my comp freezes in the same way while capture a lot of video. After about 2 hours (time always varies) it freezes. So what the heck is going on??? (AMD 1800+ with s3 graphics card)
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Dusk Till Dawn
  1. iishio
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    193
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/115188

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice