1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

DVD-ROM/RW showing up as DVD-RAM drive...

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by brooks2, Dec 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. brooks2

    brooks2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    I don't know what a DVD-RAM drive is for, but for some reason my computer recognizes my DVD-ROM as one. Anyone know why this might be? I have a PC DVD game in there right now but it says "Please insert disk."
     
  2. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,417
    "Currently there are three competing technologies for rewritable DVDs: DVD-RAM, DVD+RW and DVD-RW. DVD-RAM is considered a highly reliable format, as the discs have built-in error control and a defect management system. Therefore, DVD-RAM is perceived to be better than the other DVD technologies for traditional computer usage tasks such as general data storage, backup and archival, though the Mt. Rainier standard for DVD+RW somewhat lessens the DVD-RAM format's perceived advantage."
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DVD-RAM
     
  3. brooks2

    brooks2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    so how do i get it to show up as a normal drive, i dont think it's suppose to be a dvd-ram drive, it just shows up like that in my computer
     
  4. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,417
    This is not abnormal, it is what the computer sees it as and all 3 will all perform the same function.
     
  5. brooks2

    brooks2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    hm... well it won't let me play hellgate london on it or just play a dvd movie.
     
  6. brooks2

    brooks2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    could this be a driver problem? I just tried flashing the drive with this update for my drive ( Optiarc DVD RW 7170-A ).
     
  7. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,417
    Drivers are basic to Windows. You could check the drive maker site for firmware updates, but I would bet it's a codec problem. What program are you using to play a dvd? What operating system?
     
  8. brooks2

    brooks2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    It's just whenever I put in any dvd, the drive tells me there isn't anything in there (auto-run doesn't even play anything). Where can I download codec updates?
     
  9. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,417
    You have to tell me operating system before I can answer you. That's why I asked in the last post.
     
  10. brooks2

    brooks2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Oh sorry lol, it's windows xp x64 sp2
     
  11. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,417
  12. brooks2

    brooks2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    It's not that I have a problem playing a DVD, I think it's more of a problem with my computer detecting the right hardware. It says it's a DVD-RAM ( G: ) drive, but under properties it says: Optiarc DVD RW AD-7170A. Everytime I put anything in the drive it just says "Please insert disk" but there is a disk in there, it just doesn't seem to read it or something (not a video game, a dvd, or any other cds). But, when I right click on it and select eject it opens the right drive and does it instantly.

    It's just that when it goes to read it, it will not respond for a while then prompt me with "Please insert disk into G: "

    Should I just get a different burner?
     
  13. balthasar

    balthasar

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    is it making any weard clicking noises while reading the disk
     
  14. brooks2

    brooks2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    I can't hear any noises from it, but that could be because my fans are too loud in my case. But, the light keeps blinking when I try to use it, like the light will keep blinking for a few minutes after I put something in it.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/662012