1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

DVD's wont play now I have changed my pc configuration?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Jaybo, Aug 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Jaybo

    Jaybo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    :(

    My PC was configured as follows:

    Motherboard:
    IDE 1 - Main HDD1 (Master) / DVD R/W (Slave)
    IDE 2 - CD ROM (Master) / CD R/W (Slave)

    Everything worked fine, I could play CD's DVD's etc..

    I purchased a second HDD to increase storage capacity on my PC and so Changed my configuration to as follows:

    Motherboard:
    IDE 1 - Main HDD1 (Master) / No Slave Fitted
    IDE 2 - Secondary HDD (Master) / No Slave Fitted
    PCI Ver. 2.3 Slot - Added an ULTRA 133 TX2 Controller Card (To allow upto 4 devices additional to be run)
    IDE 3 - CD ROM (Master) / CD R/W (Slave)
    IDE 4 - DVD R/W (Master) / No Slave Fitted

    Since making these changes I can no longer play DVD's through windows media player 9. I get an error code C00D1163, which when investigated tells me that I now need to purchase DVD decoder software :eek:

    Why should a change in configuration mean I need to buy more software?..

    Any Ideas / fixes would be greatly appreciated...

    Jaybo..

    I thought PC's were meant to be easy and make simpler!! :mad:
     
  2. lehatche

    lehatche

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    668
    You might try running second HD as slave to first. Then plgging DVD into IDE #2.
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    FWIW, I found I had less issues with optical drives connecting them to the MB and connecting my hard disks to the Promise Ultra-133 TX2 controller in my machine. I have three of the Promise controllers, and I use them strictly for hard disks.
     
  4. Jaybo

    Jaybo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks for the feedback guy's, I have now put my HDD's on the IDE 1 & 2 and the optical drives on the board.. It appears to run a little faster.. However it still hasn't resolved the issue of why DVD's won't run... and the error code still remains and I now need to buy £30-40 of software, when before everything was ok... :confused:
     
  5. Deathblow

    Deathblow

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,826
    I ran into the same problem. Try this thread, and see if my solution helps.

    http://forums.techguy.org/t229048&highlight=C00D1163.html
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/261869

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice