Dw.exe Error

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

rsiddiqu

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2003
Messages
12
After installing Kazaa, i started getting the error, DW.EXE. How do i fix it. Is this a virus. I searched for files and found one that reads dw in c:\programfiles\downloadware. Should I go ahead and delete it.
 
Joined
Oct 3, 2002
Messages
3,362
dont use kazaa. use kazaalite . all the functionality but none of the spyware.

1) uninstall kazaa.

2) download/update/run spybot. let it fix everything in red.

3) install kazaalite.

4) enjoy
 

rsiddiqu

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2003
Messages
12
Thanks for your instructions. I uninstalled Kazaa, installed spy boot and ran the program. However, when I downloaded Kazaa, it came in zipped format and I cannot open it. Any suggestions on how to unzip and instal, like a freeware for unzipping files. One last question, I installed Antivirus 2003 today before downloading Kazaa but the DW.exe problem I encountered could not be caught by Norton, I probably am not even asking the right question. Does the spy boot do something different than Norton Antivirus
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Go to Start > Control Panel and double click Add / Remove Programs. If you see downloadware, click it and click add/remove at the lower right, then click to uninstall it.
 

rsiddiqu

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2003
Messages
12
Thankyou both for your assistance. I have encountered a new problem which happens not too often. While i am surfing i get an error (iexplore-illegal operation....) and this freezes all my webpages and when i hit okay, closes all my webpages. Is this an internet explorer problem.
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
What Operating System and version of IE do you have?
You should be able to go to Start > Settings > Control Panel and double click Add /Remove Programs, single click Microsoft Explorer and Internet Tools, then click Repair.
See if that works.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top