1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Dynamic vs Static IP's?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by pr0wler, Jan 29, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. pr0wler

    pr0wler Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    150
    Okay so I currently have an ISP that offers the standard "2 Dynamic IP's" and I'm wondering how to utilize this? The tech guy said I need a HUB...but I'm not sure what kind and where to get one etc. Secondly, even if I am able to get this second IP going, will they be entirely separate IP addresses? I need the IP addresses to be completely separate and untraceable to the same source. Is this the case or can you somehow trace back the two dynamic IP's to the same source IP? Will I need two different static IP's if I want the two connections to be entirely separate, unrelated, and untraceable from each other?
     
  2. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    76,977
    chances are, no. If it's coming from the ISP, they will assign you IP's to your house/apartment. Those will be the FAR side of the router; your internal IP's will come from the router/switch you purchase for the inside of your house.

    Why do you need untraceable IP's anyhow?
     
  3. pr0wler

    pr0wler Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    150
    What do you mean "those will be the FAR side of the router" not quite sure I understand that part. Basically I should be able to plug in a CAT5 cable on one of the 4 ports and it should give me a 2nd IP address?

    It's for work - it's nothing illegal don't worry but I'm not able to divulge what it's for as to not jeopardize my job.
     
  4. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    76,977
    Nope. You will need an entire second router and an entire second far side IP address, that will have to come from the ISP.

    Have you contacted your work about this? We generally can't assist with work-related machines; lord knows I'd be a bit upset if someone in my building circumvented the network rules.
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,974
    First Name:
    Terry
    I don't know of any such standard, but maybe you mean a lowest cost business service? Anyhow, you could use a hub connected to the modem, but an ethernet switch is far better.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Dynamic Static IP's
  1. HarleyHank
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    369
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1087373

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice