1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Dynex LCD

Discussion in 'Do It Yourself (Not Computer-Related)' started by mconnelly, Apr 15, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mconnelly

    mconnelly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    139
    Someone just gave me a used Dynex LCD L42-10A T.V. . The picture has some issues. There are bright green, blue, and yellow sort of blotches on the screen. Is this a bad inverter, Main Board, or something else? Dynex Tech Support said it was a bad projector lens. However, I can't find an existing replacement. Are they trying to get me to spend money with them? or was the guy on the phone an idiot?


    Either way, I need to get this T.V fixed. Any help is appreciated.
     
  2. CleaverX

    CleaverX

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,323
    A bad inverter would cause power issues, you have a problem with the imaging system so this could be a bad main board. You need to balance the cost of repair versus buying a new 42" generic lcd tv
     
  3. mconnelly

    mconnelly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    139
    Fortunately a mainboard, for this model, can be gotten for around $50 off Ebay. I just need to be sure that that's the issue.
     
  4. CleaverX

    CleaverX

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,323
    Why would an LCD tv have a projector lens? That's crazy talk. Anyway, the issue is either with the main board or the lcd panel itself, A repair shop would have the equipment to hook up directly to the graphic output and test for proper signal. Maybe someone else has a better way to tell.
     
  5. mconnelly

    mconnelly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    139
    Thanks CleaverX. I like what you're telling me but, I would like to upload a picture of the screen to see if you or anyone else can give a more definite answer. Unfortunately, when I try to insert an image, I only get the option of uploading a URL. Do you know something I don't? How to upload pix maybe?
     
  6. CleaverX

    CleaverX

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,323
    Are you using the 'Insert Image' tool?
     
  7. mconnelly

    mconnelly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    139
    Yeah. All I get is a place to put a web address.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1146650

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice