1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

E-bay Cookie error

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by MCarleton, Oct 18, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. MCarleton

    MCarleton Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Hi, I keep getting a “the browser your using is rejecting Cookies” error about 70% of the time when trying to log into most password protected pages of Ebay. I’m using Windows 98 as an operating system and I’m running IE 5.5 as my browser.

    I’m using Norton Anti-virus and Zone Alarm as my firewall. Cookies are set to accept in Explorer/tools/ options and the explorer security level in tools/security is set to medium although reducing to medium low makes no difference.

    Any help on what else to look for would be appreciated.

    Thanks in advance,
    Mark
     
  2. BillC

    BillC

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    2,366
    What version of Zone Alarm are you using? The basic or Zone Alarm Pro? There are cookie options in the Pro that may need to be changed for the site.
     
  3. MCarleton

    MCarleton Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    I belive it's just the standard version, 3.7.193

    Hope this helps,
    thanks Mark
     
  4. EvileYe

    EvileYe

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,281
    Does it still do it if you disable Zone Alarm ?
     
  5. MCarleton

    MCarleton Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Hi, yes I have disabled Zone Alarm and the problem still occurs.

    I have also just purchased a new pc run windows xp home and IE 6.0, Zone alarm is not yet installed although Nortons anti virius is.

    Tries it last night and same problem. It lets me log in and view my ebay. Once I try to leave feedback or make contact with a seller etc and it askes again for my password, upon resubmitting the password it come up with cookie error.

    In IE6 I have set ebay to allow cookies from this site under the custom section of security.

    What next????

    Thanks in advance for any leads.

    Regards Mark
     
  6. jthenerd

    jthenerd

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    156
    try going to visualware.com and trace the packets.You may have an isp problem.I had this same problem here is a back door to the secure sign in click here to try a back door

    when you go to visualware.com just click on live demo and then type your email addy this will activate it.Some people in here are alot smarter than me and can do this id dos.but this is easy.if you have 50% packet loss then there is your prob
     
  7. jthenerd

    jthenerd

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    156
    try going to visualware.com and trace the packets.You may have an isp problem.I had this same problem here is a back door to the secure sign in click here to try a back door

    when you go to visualware.com just click on live demo and then type your email addy this will activate it.Some people in here are alot smarter than me and can do this in dos.but this is easy.if you have 50% packet loss then there is your prob
     
  8. MCarleton

    MCarleton Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks jthenerd, it looks like your onto it.
    Entering through the back door had no improvement.
    A check on visualware showed that with ebay I had 100% connections all the way to my service provider and then it dropped to 10%. See below.
    I'll send them a copy of the report and see what happens.
    Are there any settings I can change to improve this?

    Cheers Mark

    ==========================================================
    === VisualRoute (R) 7.3a+ report on 28-Oct-03 20:27:37 ===
    ==========================================================

    Report for 210.8.140.1 [windsor.net.au]

    Analysis: '210.8.140.1' [windsor.net.au] was found in 19 hops (TTL=47). But, problems starting at hop 18 in
    network "connect.com.au pty ltd" are causing IP packets to be dropped.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    | Hop | %Loss | IP Address | Node Name | Location | Tzone | ms | Graph | Network |
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    | 0 | | 161.58.180.113 | win10115.iad.dn.net | Dulles, VA, USA | -05:00 | | | Verio, Inc. VRIO-161-058 |
    | 1 | | 161.58.176.129 | - | ... | | 0 | x | Verio, Inc. VRIO-161-058 |
    | 2 | | 161.58.156.140 | - | ... | | 0 | x | Verio, Inc. VRIO-161-058 |
    | 3 | | 129.250.28.206 | xe-1-2-0-3.r20.asbnva01.us.bb.verio.net | Ashburn, VA, USA | -05:00 | 0 | x | Verio, Inc. VRIO-129-250 |
    | 4 | | 129.250.2.35 | p64-0-0-0.r21.asbnva01.us.bb.verio.net | Ashburn, VA, USA | -05:00 | 0 | x | Verio, Inc. VRIO-129-250 |
    | 5 | | 129.250.9.54 | p16-0.sprint.asbnva01.us.bb.verio.net | Ashburn, VA, USA | -05:00 | 29 | x------- | Verio, Inc. VRIO-129-250 |
    | 6 | | 144.232.20.2 | sl-bb26-rly-15-2.sprintlink.net | Elkridge, MD, USA | -05:00 | 75 | --x---- | Sprint SPRINT-INNET9 |
    | 7 | | 144.232.14.173 | sl-bb22-rly-9-0.sprintlink.net | Elkridge, MD, USA | -05:00 | 0 | x | Sprint SPRINT-INNET9 |
    | 8 | | 144.232.20.186 | sl-bb22-sj-10-0.sprintlink.net | San Jose, CA, USA | -08:00 | 62 | x- | Sprint SPRINT-INNET9 |
    | 9 | | 144.232.3.214 | sl-bb24-sj-13-0.sprintlink.net | San Jose, CA, USA | -08:00 | 62 | x- | Sprint SPRINT-INNET9 |
    | 10 | | 144.232.20.100 | sl-bb20-ana-6-0.sprintlink.net | Anaheim, CA, USA | -08:00 | 116 | --x----- | Sprint SPRINT-INNET9 |
    | 11 | | 144.232.1.177 | sl-bb22-ana-14-0.sprintlink.net | Anaheim, CA, USA | -08:00 | 83 | -x------ | Sprint SPRINT-INNET9 |
    | 12 | | 144.232.1.218 | sl-gw15-ana-10-0.sprintlink.net | Anaheim, CA, USA | -08:00 | 63 | -x | Sprint SPRINT-INNET9 |
    | 13 | | 144.232.241.82 | sl-newzeal-2-0.sprintlink.net | - | | 68 | -x | Sprint SPRINT-INNET9 |
    | 14 | | 202.37.246.222 | p1-2.sybr2.global-gateway.net.nz | - | | 218 | x- | NZ Gate National Service Provider |
    | 15 | 100 | | | | | | | |
    | 16 | 100 | | | | | | | |
    | 17 | 100 | | | | | | | |
    | 18 | 10 | 203.63.176.119 | fastethernet0-0.cor3.for.connect.com.au | - | | 234 | x | connect.com.au pty ltd |
    | 19 | 10 | 210.8.140.1 | windsor.net.au | - | | 250 | x- | Windsor Electronics |
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. jthenerd

    jthenerd

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    156
    contact your isp and report the problem. aslo you might reinstall your tcp/ip.if you need help let me know
     
  10. jthenerd

    jthenerd

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    156
  11. MCarleton

    MCarleton Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    My ISP provider does not want to assist, claims that as I'm connecting on that it can't be them??? Also he says they use the same system for ebay without problems??

    When you say that 50% packet loss is a problem do you mean anything >50% ie 60% etc or less than ie 10% as my test showed??

    I found some info on the web regarding re-installation of my tcp/ip. Can you also give me a few breif details just incase I get stuck.

    Thanks again,
    Mark
     
  12. HeddaLora

    HeddaLora

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Maybe the cookie is corrupt. Did you try deleting it?

    Hedda Lora
     
  13. jthenerd

    jthenerd

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    156
    heddalora may be right it could be corrupt cookie error.have you deleted all your temp int files and cookies.I know that may be a stupid question but it may be the problem.
     
  14. jthenerd

    jthenerd

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    156
    of course it works for them they are going thru a different server.I am assuming. hmmmm this kinda boggles me.I will not be defeated! so my second link i sent still wont come up? try deleting cookies and temp int files.what isp are you using? let me know and i will contact them and what area of the world are you in (state)
     
  15. jthenerd

    jthenerd

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    156
    let me know on the isp issue
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/172939

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice