e-system 1511 memory upgrade second slot

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

uk1kitten

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 22, 2011
Messages
3
Hi, can anyone tell me how to access the second slot in my e-system 1511. I was told it was under the keyboard. I can unclip the clips but there seems to be something else holiding it down. I ve looked at the back and can see no screw with kb next to it to indicate that, that is the screw for the keypad.
Appreciate any advice. I have upgraded the first memory. I ordered 2gb and this came in two of 1gb so I am assuming there is a second slot.
Thanks
 

Oddba11

Jim
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
8,419
There is usually a compartment on the bottom of the laptop. All of the RAM (ie: both RAM slots) should go into the same location. In other words, after you open the compartment, both slots should be there. One of the slots, should already have RAM installed. So you would need to remove that RAM and install the new RAM.
 

uk1kitten

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 22, 2011
Messages
3
hi thanks for that. There only seems to be room in that compartment for one RAM. I also ran a memory scan whch says i have two memory slots. I have looked everywhere apart from under the keyboard which i am having difficulty getting to as cant seem to get to the right screw to loosen it. All web search seems to indicate that its a bit of a state secret bt will keep searching. thanks
 

Oddba11

Jim
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
8,419
I've not come across any models with a 2nd slot in another location, but anything is possible. A Google search didn't reveal much except others reporting they cannot find the 2nd slot either (and a couple of those stating that it is also NOT under the keyboard).
 

uk1kitten

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 22, 2011
Messages
3
Yes I know, I ve been searching for what feels like ever. Apparentley quite a few models that are under PC world, currys etc are like this. They dont make it easy do they, I guess the likes of PC world want you to spend as much money with them as they can get.
Thanks for all your help, will post if I have any success.
 

Oddba11

Jim
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
8,419
It's entire possible that there are different versions of that model. And the version that you are using does not have two slots.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top