e6750 overclocking problems

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

cornman

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2007
Messages
114
I'm trying to overclock my e6750 and it runs perfectly stable at 2.80 ghz but as soon as i set it to 2.88 ghz, it loads really slow and I get random BSODS and shutdowns. I've heard of people overclocking the e6750 way higher than that, like 3.6 ghz and higher. My motherboard is the gigabyte p35-ds3l.
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2007
Messages
79
it loads really slow and I get random BSODS and shutdowns.
Be careful, and don't fry your hardware out. You have to have sufficient cooling in order to overclock properly. People may have pushed the machine to those readings but because they have the proper air flow and ventalation (I doubt they have liquid cooling installed in a machine like that). Try upgrading to the latest BIOS as well.
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2005
Messages
2,291
I'm trying to overclock my e6750 and it runs perfectly stable at 2.80 ghz but as soon as i set it to 2.88 ghz, it loads really slow and I get random BSODS and shutdowns. I've heard of people overclocking the e6750 way higher than that, like 3.6 ghz and higher. My motherboard is the gigabyte p35-ds3l.
That's a pretty big overclock. It was likely achieved by not only increasing the FSB, but also the core voltage. This is where things get dangerous. If you push the voltage too high, you can kiss your processor goodbye.

Also, as the other poster mentioned, you really need good cooling in your machine to overclock beyond what you've already done.

Do alot of research if overclocking is something that you really want to get in to. It isn't always easy to do, and you need to be really careful when doing it. You'll need to invest in some high-end cooling products, too.
 

cornman

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2007
Messages
114
I have the voltages set to auto. I also have a zalman 9500 and and an antec 900 case with really good airflow and my temps stay around 23 degrees C so heat is not the problem.
 

cornman

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2007
Messages
114
Yes I am using bios settings and speedfan says 31 degrees for core 1 and 23 for core 2 right now.
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2005
Messages
657
I love speedfan reports temp 3 as -2c :) ...I don't think so...Just curious if you have compared temps using easytune5pro(gigabytes software)
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
5,605
when u click easytune it opens a icon in the taskbar which u then click to bring it up
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top