1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Easiest way to transfer info??

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by Toddles18, Dec 12, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Toddles18

    Toddles18 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    2,910
    Hi everybody, just a quick question. Got a new computer, want to transfer programs from the old one to the new one. Whats the easiest way to do this?
     
  2. Nick Scott

    Nick Scott

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,818
    Hi

    You can't transfer programs from one Pc to another (generally, unless they run in DOS) as they have to be properly installed and registered with windows. You need to reinstall them from the original disks.

    If you want to transfer files and there are too many of them or they are too big for floppies I have always found that the easiest way is to take the HDD out of the old PC and install it as the slave in the new PC. Now you can copy files across quickly and easily, and as long as you just copy them you can put the drive back in the old PC later and still use it just as before.

    I wouldn't recommend making the old drive master in the new system as you will get a PnP storm at first boot and it will then be difficult to put it back into the old PC later.

    Other people may recommend Direct cable connection, but this can be flaky especially if there are different versions of Windows on each PC, and by the time you have got it working you could have swapped the drives around three times over!:)
     
  3. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    You can't transfer programs from one to the other. You need to install the program for windows to know how to run it.

    You can transfer data files, mp3's ect, just not applications.

    Easiest way, remove the hard drive from the old machine and connect it as a slave drive on the new, copy the data files, etc over, then remove it and put it back in the old machine.

    Make sure to rejumper to slave, and then back to master
     
  4. Toddles18

    Toddles18 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    2,910
    Hmmm....It's for my aunt, she runs a small insurance company out of her home and needs the programs transfered because she no longer has hard copies of them. Is there a way to copy the entire hard drive from the old to the new, windows, the registry, everything? I thought that was what ghost did but maybe I'm wrong.
     
  5. Max19

    Max19 Account Disabled

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    1,222
    Ghost can clone one hard drive to another, but you said in your first post that this is a new COMPUTER. You're likely to run into a lot of hardware configuration problems if you do that. It's unfortunate that your aunt doesn't have hard copies of the software anymore. She needs them. This site is filled with software problems that can only be resolved by reinstalling software. She might be able to find the software cheaper on Ebay or other software discount sites.
     
  6. Dan O

    Dan O

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 1999
    Messages:
    8,974
    You can do it but most applications generally will not run, as Nick and Brian have stated. There are hundreds or even thousands of entires make by applications into the Windows Registry, which cannot be duplicated. You could use Ghost to image the partition with the OS and applications. But OS most likely the OS will not work on the new PC, because of the hardware is differents. But you could go into Safe Mode repeatedly and delete all hardard components and let Windows rediscover them. It may be worth trying if you have a lot of patiences and are very lucky.

    If you want to try make the Ghost image, remove the hard drive from the old PC, insert it into the new PC, and restore the Image into a partition. I would not use C:\ as you will lost what's in it. To use the old restored image edit the file MSDOS.SYS and change all references to the location of the old OS. The file MSDOS.SYS is a hidden, system, read-only file, so you will need to change the file attributes before and after editing it.
     
  7. jbcalg

    jbcalg

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,056
    i've had better luck i guess

    using a cd-rw, i used microsoft backup to backup my hdd
    then installed windows into the new hdd
    then restored the backup

    problems:
    drivers obviously but it's easy enough to do updates and get the right drivers for the different vid, sound, modem etc cards

    otherwise went very smooth
    and much better than installing windows, office, adobe products, etc, etc

    pick a method you're comfortable with
    - probably do a ghost or other backup/image of the new PC before doing anything, then at least you can go back to where it is now
    - and keep the old working hdd safe and handy

    btw - it may be time to upgrade the software she's using, then it won't be a problem in the future
     
  8. Toddles18

    Toddles18 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    2,910
    Thanks for the info, I'll give it a try this weekend with ghost and let you know how it goes.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/61565

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice