easy transfer won't open

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

gemm85

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 16, 2015
Messages
7
Have easy transfer file on 64 gb flashdrive--when trying to transfer, win 7 says it can't find my domain account.
how to fix that ? have been thru the network pages--don't see an answer.-- Outlook works, browser works.


Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional, Service Pack 1, 32 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 3.20GHz, x64 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 4
Processor Count: 1
RAM: 3327 Mb
Graphics Card: Radeon X300/X550/X1050 Series (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM), 128 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 76216 MB, Free - 10506 MB;
Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC., P5LD2
Antivirus: Trend Micro Maximum Security, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2012
Messages
1,323
when you saved the easy transfer file, was it from a machine that is joined to a domain?
 

gemm85

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 16, 2015
Messages
7
Thanks CleaverX for responding. I'm not sure how to answer that-- I have a belkin wifi moden for WAN in the house, my old computer is hooked to the modem by cable, the new computer is on the wan. In the past everything (phone, tablet, laptop) connected automatically. the address numbers are in the new computer if they are the right ones.
 

gemm85

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 16, 2015
Messages
7
yes-- same win7 purchase. I think maybe windows has blocked the second install before I got the activation
accepted and the block is still there.
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2012
Messages
1,323
Well yes you need to fix this issue, if this is a retail copy of Windows 7 it can only be active on one computer at the time, if not all sort of bad stuff will happen. If it is an OEM copy, Microsoft does not allow it to be moved to a different computer.
 

dustyjay

Jay
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
yes-- same win7 purchase. I think maybe windows has blocked the second install before I got the activation
accepted and the block is still there.
If you mean you bought one copy of windows and tried to install it on two computers using the same Product Key you can't do that.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top