1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

easy transfer won't open

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by gemm85, Mar 19, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. gemm85

    gemm85 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Have easy transfer file on 64 gb flashdrive--when trying to transfer, win 7 says it can't find my domain account.
    how to fix that ? have been thru the network pages--don't see an answer.-- Outlook works, browser works.


    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional, Service Pack 1, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 3.20GHz, x64 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 4
    Processor Count: 1
    RAM: 3327 Mb
    Graphics Card: Radeon X300/X550/X1050 Series (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM), 128 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 76216 MB, Free - 10506 MB;
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC., P5LD2
    Antivirus: Trend Micro Maximum Security, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled
     
  2. CleaverX

    CleaverX

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,323
    when you saved the easy transfer file, was it from a machine that is joined to a domain?
     
  3. gemm85

    gemm85 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks CleaverX for responding. I'm not sure how to answer that-- I have a belkin wifi moden for WAN in the house, my old computer is hooked to the modem by cable, the new computer is on the wan. In the past everything (phone, tablet, laptop) connected automatically. the address numbers are in the new computer if they are the right ones.
     
  4. CleaverX

    CleaverX

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,323
    what is the operating system on the old computer?
     
  5. gemm85

    gemm85 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    win 7 pro--it's in original post
     
  6. CleaverX

    CleaverX

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,323
    OK so both old and new computer are Windows 7?
     
  7. gemm85

    gemm85 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    yes-- same win7 purchase. I think maybe windows has blocked the second install before I got the activation
    accepted and the block is still there.
     
  8. CleaverX

    CleaverX

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,323
    Well yes you need to fix this issue, if this is a retail copy of Windows 7 it can only be active on one computer at the time, if not all sort of bad stuff will happen. If it is an OEM copy, Microsoft does not allow it to be moved to a different computer.
     
  9. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    If you mean you bought one copy of windows and tried to install it on two computers using the same Product Key you can't do that.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1145073

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice