Edge won't load pages from particular server

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Damonc

Thread Starter
Joined
May 9, 2001
Messages
659
First Name
Damon
As the subject says, I've got a problem with Microsoft Edge version (44.17763.1.0) not loading pages from a particular server.

It doesn't matter if the page is a PHP page, or a simple HTML page with "Hello" in the body, edge won't load it.. meanwhile chrome has no worries whatsoever.

This is across multiple machines running Win 10 Pro. I'm only using Edge as I need a browser to function in Windows 10 "Assigned Access"/"Kiosk" mode. No changes have been made to the browsers settings, its all just as defaults. I do have a handful of machines running the same version of edge, and loading from the page no worries.

When trying to load the page in edge, put the address in, the homepage reloads, the address disappears from the address bar. The server I'm trying to load from is on the local network, its a Ubuntu 16.04 machine running Apache2.0 and PHP7.0.32

I've looked at the edge console as I'm trying to load the page, but as it doesn't actually load it nothing appears, I've also checked the Apache error log on the server, but that also comes up with nothing.

Any ideas?
 

Couriant

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
35,734
First Name
James
Yes. Don't use Edge if you can help it. It's a pain in the behind. I have the same issue where some sites shows 'not available' but Chrome/FF is fine.

You can use DISM powershell command to change the association of HTML to which ever browser you want.
 

Damonc

Thread Starter
Joined
May 9, 2001
Messages
659
First Name
Damon
Thanks for the response, however as I'm using the windows 10 "Assigned access" mode, it doesn't give you the option to use other browsers.. so I'm stuck using edge. Looks like i'll have to come up with a work-around.
 

DaveA

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 16, 1999
Messages
16,570
First Name
David
Why and what is requiring that you use this "windows 10 "Assigned access" mode"?
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
11,997
Assigned Access is Win10's way of forcing a kiosk account user into using ONLY ONE application.

If the OP does not have access to an admin account, he cannot overcome this limitation.
 

Couriant

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
35,734
First Name
James
Thanks for the response, however as I'm using the windows 10 "Assigned access" mode, it doesn't give you the option to use other browsers.. so I'm stuck using edge. Looks like i'll have to come up with a work-around.
OK, then if you are not the administrator of the computer, you will need to let the IT Admin/Staff know that some of the websites are not being allowed to connect and maybe they will put another browser on there...

Having said that, in the search bar, type internet explorer and see if that shows. If it does, you may be able to use that.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top