1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

emachine <-- need help !!!

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by holyelfy, Nov 19, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. holyelfy

    holyelfy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    i have a Emachine Et1810-03r. info(it has a 8400 gforce video card,2 and 1 gb of ram.320 gb harddrive, processor intel pentium ET2210,when i push the power button beeps once,moments later beeps 2 more times, no video monitor dosent change color, everything in the tower turns on, fans,power supply fans,video card(which is brand new, fan turns on,harddrive turns on,what could be my problem??????:mad::confused::confused:
     
  2. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,245
    First Name:
    Cody
    How To Troubleshoot RAM Modules

    I suspect that this is caused by a bad RAM module.

    Remove all but one of your RAM modules (leaving the one in the primary slot on the motherboard).

    Then try booting up the PC.

    Repeat this process until you've figured out which is the bad module.
     
  3. holyelfy

    holyelfy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    i'ved moved around the ram, even took out one moved it in diferent slots, then i tried the other one same thing happens ever time i switched out the ram i re booted my computer, i'v also tryed pulling every part out and reinserting them, tower is clean, i also made sure every cord is pushed in right,i'v spent 2 years for computer networking and repair,so i do have a good field of the parts, when i got the tower( the newest thing in it looked like the power supply (also the motherboard as been switched out) but i think its the same kind,( if i can just get a picture on my screen i should ok) but for now im stuck,the power supply is: model no. ATX-250PA , so when i put my vga cord from my monitor into the intergraded motherboard vga my moniter button blinks, (if it helps my video card is: GF8400GS 512 DDR2 64b CRT DVI HDMI.) when i put it in my video card the button stays yellow, the tower speeds up for like 2 sec.s (like if it was going to start, then it dies down a bit, beeps once then 6 sec.s later it beeps twice:confused: what do you think?
     
  4. holyelfy

    holyelfy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    17
  5. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    Do you have a Manufacturer Name for the power supply? eMachines usually come from the factory with Bestec Power supplies. A 250 watt power supply is a really weak power supply even for that machine. Also is the motherboard still an ECS motherboard from eMachines?
     
  6. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    Windows would not be the problem if you are not even getting the post to show.
     
  7. holyelfy

    holyelfy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    none of the stickers have that on there, i posted the the SN of my motherboard and typed it in google to find the same one,

    FSP GROUP INC> P/N 9PA250BF03 <---- power supply if you type the model # that i postedup top on google you should find the same one.
     
  8. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    FSP are generally good power supplies, but still a 250 watt power supply is a very weak power supply for your system. And eMachines ECS motherboards are very low quality boards, there is a possibility that the motherboard itself is your problem.
     
  9. holyelfy

    holyelfy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    thats what the problem befor with this tower, was the motherboard, so they thought, i couldnt get my hands on it to check it out my self, so they switched motherboards and powersupply also.. is there a better way to talk , sence your still on and so anit i, even tho its 3:37 im still engerd to find out more!?!?:(
     
  10. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    Have you ever seen this computer running properly since the mother swap took place? I might suggest an out of case build up to see if it is possibly a short between the motherboard and the case.
     
  11. holyelfy

    holyelfy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    that dont sound like what would be the problem, everything in the tower works all fans everything has a sound but no pitcure, yes it did work after the swap, i also tryed pushing F1 after hearing the 3rd beep (sometimes when turning on they tell you that theres a change "push F1 to contiune F2 for setup"):mad::confused:
     
  12. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    So you get the windows start up sound when it would normally reach the desktop?
     
  13. holyelfy

    holyelfy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    no i dont think so, but if i run the same power line for the cd/dvd drive,to the harddrive,(both haveing diderent data cord (of corce), would that use less power or maybe one of the power nvm that dont sound right, because i am able to open the cd dive i hear the harddrive,its a new video card, and i have a old 22'' sony moniter, that im useing right now im sure you looked at my video card, from me posting the S/N that it has hdmi dvi, and vga hook up
     
  14. holyelfy

    holyelfy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    the only for me to play with the other tower i have to turn this one off unhook everything, =(
     
  15. holyelfy

    holyelfy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    if you look at the motherboard that i have is says Chipset&#8226; Single chipset: GeForce7050 / 610i (MCP73V) and i have a 8400 GeForce would that be a problem???
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1027651

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice