1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

eMachine PC sound won't work

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by axagirl, Sep 29, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. axagirl

    axagirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    145
    Hi, guys! My mom has an eMachine PC running Vista. Her sound won't work. I've tried checking devices, control panel sound, updates of drivers, unplugging the speakers and trying them in different ports...none of that helps. The speaker icon on the bottom strip shows motion as if the speakers are working, but no sound is coming out. A friend suggested that it could be a sound card problem and mentioned a usb sound card. Any ideas? Thanks.
     
  2. BCGreatness

    BCGreatness

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    246
    have you attempted to redownload the sound drivers from the manufacture? download this diagnostic tool to let us know what your current setup is. next let us know if you were using a sound card or the motherboards onboard sound. the difference if you dont know is that a sound card you can take out of the computer, the onboard is built into the motherboard. if you have a soundcard please provide the name and numbers ( serial number if you can find it ) on the card. if your using the onboard sound then go into your device manager and scan computer for hard ware changes, then type all of the devices that have a ! or ? next to them. if no ! or ? marks under audio let us know what the device name is, mabe you just need to reinstall the audio drivers.
    here is the link for the diagnostic program, all it does is tells us a little more about your computer. http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe
     
  3. axagirl

    axagirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    145
    Thanks, BCGreatness. Sorry it took this long to write back, but I've just been able to get out to my mom's to access her computer. Here is what I found out:

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.1
    OS Version: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Basic , Service Pack 1, 32 bit
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) Processor LE-1640, x64 Family 15 Model 95 Stepping 3
    Processor Count: 1
    RAM: 1917 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430, 128 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 142385 MB, Free - 94920 MB;
    Motherboard: eMachines, MCP61PM-GM, 2.2 , OEM
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled

    When I checked on the sound thru the control panel, it said, "Realtek High Definition Audio not plugged in." However, the speakers ARE plugged in and on.

    Any more suggestions? Thanks.
     
  4. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    6,224
    My motherboard has built in sound jacks. In Control Panel, Sounds. the leftmost tab is labled Playback. Click on Speakers, then click on the Properties button. A dialog box will pop up. Then click on the Level tab. In there you can adjust the volume slider.
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,648
    Vista needs to be upgraded to SP2.

    After that's done and the computer is restarted, make sure to install the post-SP2 important/recommended updates.

    -------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1019901