1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

emachines help

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by basketballF7, Feb 2, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. basketballF7

    basketballF7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    I brought an emachines that came with XP a little over a year ago. I'm looking into upgrading and I was researching and I never registered my Xp home I don't think but obviously I'm well over the 30 activiation thing. So I don't quiet understand, did it come pre registered?

    Anyway I don't remember if the xp cd came with the system but if it didn't is there anyway to transfer the XP I have on this system over to a new hard drive that I want to set as the new master?
     
  2. kiwiguy

    kiwiguy

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    17,584
    Registering and Activation of Windows are two entirely separate activities.

    Registration is voluntary (I never bother) and simply tells MS what you have and when you got it. Like filling out a Warranty Registration when you buy something.

    Activation is the enabling of the OS after installation. It probably came pre-installed (and activated).

    If you have the CD and are simply installing a new HDD, activation will be asked for at first boot on the new drive. Its painless and you can do in once you have the internet connection up and running.
     
  3. Bman

    Bman

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    373
    Most hard drives come with a program that will help you copy your old hard drive to the new hard drive. There are also programs such as Drive Image from PowerQuest that will copy hard drives. A new hard drive may or may not trip the 'activation wizard', if it does... it's no big deal to 're-activate'. HTH

    B :cool:
     
  4. basketballF7

    basketballF7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    What do you need to reactivate?
     
  5. Bman

    Bman

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    373
    Usually... once you get your internet connection working, if XP asks you to activate it, you click on the button, then after a few seconds it says 'thank you for activating' and your done. If for some reason that doesn't work, you call an 800 number and they give you an activation code.
    If you just install a new HD and use a program to copy your old HD to the new one, and don't make any other major changes, I really don't think you will have to worry about activation. If you re-install XP on the new HD you will have to activate for sure. It is usually no more than a minor inconvenience. HTH

    B :cool:
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/200401

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice