Email Issue

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

scrams

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2004
Messages
6
Hey Peoples!

I have jsut setup my Netgear WGR614 v7 and it is pretty good.
BUT i can not send emails why is this?
What would i need to do to allow sending email through Thunderbird?

Cheers
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
If you have proper web access, I can't imagine the router being the issue for sending email. What makes you think it's the router?
 

scrams

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2004
Messages
6
I was thinking that it would be the router because i was sending email with out a problem before i plugged my computer into Optus cable through the Netgear router.


JohnWill said:
If you have proper web access, I can't imagine the router being the issue for sending email. What makes you think it's the router?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
I've broken your post off into it's own thread, I just noticed that you had hijacked another thread to post your issue.

If you remote the router and run direct to the modem, does the email start working again?
 

scrams

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2004
Messages
6
If i am connect directly into my Optus cable modem i can send emails fine.
If i plug in my Netgear WGR614 v7 router and try send email i can not.
I can receive them but can not send them at all.
What can i do to fix it?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Please supply the following info, exact models of the equipment please.

The name of your ISP and country of residence.
Make/model of the broadband modem. If dial-up, please specify.
Make/model of the router (if any).
Connection type, wired, wireless.
If wireless, encryption used, (WEP, WPA, WPA2, etc.)
Make/model of network card or wireless adapter.
Make/model of your computer (motherboard if home-built).
Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP-Home SP2.

Also, please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.


While connected directly to the Optus modem, let's see this:

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top