email recipient address rejected

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

nick reynolds

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 23, 1999
Messages
173
Some emails won't send. I get error message:
protocol smtp server response 554 recipient address rejected relay access denied port25 secure(SSL) no server error 554 error number ox800CCC79
Is there something I can do?
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
3,208
If its outlook express, do this. - Go to the 'Tools' menu and selecting 'Accounts'. Then select your 'fastmail' account from the list and click 'Properties'. Move to the tab named 'Servers' and make sure the 'My server requires authentication' checkbox is checked.
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
3,208
Thats just a code word for the account you want. Its the ISP mail handler for outlook.
 

nick reynolds

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 23, 1999
Messages
173
Thanks - but the relevant box is already checked.

I'm using several different ISP's and different email accounts. They will all send some emails but not others. The ones they will not send tend to be to companies with their own domain rather than private individuals - these have no problem.
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
Nick... I have a suggestion & I do not know if it will work but I'd try to see if it was me.

Go to OE & when you have it open go to File & then to identity & set up an id there... when you open OE next you will have a choice of which identity you want to access.... then maybe you will be able to send to businesses using that one alone if you are (for EX: ) connected to the dialup & utilizing their server. I do not know if it will work.. its up to you


Savvy :)
 

Brooks

Guest
Joined
Oct 30, 2001
Messages
2,323
Have you tried a different email program such as netscape messenger or pegasus mail? This would help you find out if it is an ISP problem or an OE problem.

http://www.pmail.com/downloads_risc_t.htm

Pegasus is a pretty good one that is less than 4 megs to download.
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
3,208
Ok, 554 is a "transaction failed" code. Some of the things I find associated with this concerning domains is the character length. Are all header lines fewer than 64 characters and the messege text fewer than 256? If not, give that a shot and see.
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
3,208
Also, got to tools>options>security tab>make sure internet zone and not restricted zone is checked.
 

nick reynolds

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 23, 1999
Messages
173
Thanks DoyceJ. All done but to no avail. However I have found one email address I sometimes use with a different ISP to my usual one that will send the message!
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
3,208
Go back to this and uncheck it.

If its outlook express, do this. - Go to the 'Tools' menu and selecting 'Accounts'. Then select your 'fastmail' account from the list and click 'Properties'. Move to the tab named 'Servers' and make sure the 'My server requires authentication' checkbox is checked.
 
Joined
May 6, 2000
Messages
4,117
I have the same thing on my Outlook Express. What the problem is some ISP will not send the email if the mail program isn't there. In other words if your using Yahoo mail, you have to send it through Yahoo mail. If your using your ISP then you have to send it through your ISP. If your using Hot mail, you have to send it through hot mail.
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
I have hotmail setup on Outlook Express & on Hotmail I receive mail thats for Outlook Express.
I get it either way... as long as I am connected.

Savvy

the difference is.... on Hotmail I can not send mail using my OE /isp name. whereas on OE I can send mail from hotmail domain, using their domain only.
 

raz

Joined
Jul 13, 2002
Messages
250
My system has the same problem, It can recieve mail but give a Server response 554 msg when trying to send mail. I rang the ISP helpline and they thought that maybe OE6 had got corrupted somehow during the install of my new adsl modem. They suggested removing OE6 and reinstalling it.

A hastle I know but i am going to give it a go once i get another copy of OE6

Try that also
RAZ
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top