1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Embarq 660 Problem

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Ataxia, Apr 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Ataxia

    Ataxia Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Alright...I wanted a MODEM, not a router, so I asked for one, and they gave me this Modem/Router all in one thing...I specifically did not want a router to avoid protocol altering and crap like that getting in the way of hosting and connecting to servers I set up for the games I work so hard to program...I am supposedly using the "modem" capabilities of it, but router stuff is obviously interfering. I have port forwarded, even thought that shouldn't matter since I'm using it as a modem. I have configured the firewall fully. I do not have any type of router at all (exept this wierd 660 "modem", as they call it...) I have no LinkSys or whatever it was called. I just want a normal modem. Why can I still not connect properly, recieve no connection from everyone in the session, etc.?

    I used to be on a crappy old 16Gig hard drive Dell computer that ran a few games I played, and I had a little Sprint modem, but after switching to this new $3500 Alienware Area-51 7500 (with the new modum/router), I get this problem. I actually tried switching the Embarq 660 with the old Sprint modem and everything worked absolutely perfectly, but as the Sprint modem was an older model, the connection was way too slow for my liking. I do like how fast the Embarq 600 is. Thanks in advance,

    ~Tom
     
  2. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,370
  3. Ataxia

    Ataxia Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Ok; I have EQ-660R and the one on the tutorial says Prestige 660R-61, and the IP's are a little differient, but I'll try them anyways. Thanks.

    EDIT: I followed the instructions and found that I could not access the internet at all. I had to reset to factory defaults.
     
  4. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,370
    The fact that you have the option to put the modem/router into bridge mode is encouraging. Now I wasn't sure of one thing. Do you have a router? Also, I'm not familiar with Embarq service. Does it require a PPPoE authentication? What ever you're plugging in to the EQ-660, does it get an IP from the ISP?

    You may have to call Embarq's tech support for them to walk you through specific settings under the bridge mode option to make sure this works properly. I found an apparent dead link on dslreports.com which was supposed to tell you how to do this. The information got pulled for some reason.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    If you have PPPoE and it requires a user name and password, you normally have to configure the router's WAN configuration with that data to get a connection.

    Can you point to the home page for the ISP you are using?
     
  6. Ataxia

    Ataxia Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Do you have a router?
    No, just the actual EQ-660 hardware...The box that has the 3 plugs, all 3 of which I'm using: Modem cord for the wall, Cord to the computer, Cord to...I'm not sure but I think the power outlet (It's black).

    Does it require a PPPoE authentication?
    Not sure what that is, but the login page for my EQ660 looks exactly like he one on the link you gave me on the second post, but mine doesnt have the same name as theirs.

    What ever you're plugging in to the EQ-660, does it get an IP from the ISP?
    The only thing I'm plugging into the 660 is a modem cord into the wall and one into my computer. No extra attachments or anything, cause I only need it as a normal modem.

    My EQ660's homepage is http://www.embarq.com/ i guess...
    The System Config page is http://192.168.2.1/
     
  7. Ataxia

    Ataxia Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Here's what my WAN setup looks like. Not sure what some of these mean.

    WAN - WAN Setup

    Name [EMBARQ]
    Mode [Routing/Bridge]
    Encapsulation [PPPoA/RFC 1483]
    Multiplex [VC/LLC]
    Virtual Circuit ID
    VPI : 8
    VCI : 35
    ATM QoS Type [CBR/UBR/VBR]
    Cell Rate
    Peak Cell Rate cell/sec : 0
    Sustain Cell Rate cell/sec : 0
    Maximum Burst Size : 0
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
  9. Ataxia

    Ataxia Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    I've seen that thread before.
    You don't understand, I don't have a router at all. I dont even use the EQ660 router, I am strictly using a modem. Cord in the wall, cord to the computer. That. No routers involved. The problem is that the EQ660 can also act as a router if setup that way, but I didn't, but the router capabilities are still interfering with the Modem side.

    Also, the problem in that post is differient. He has a LinkSys router or whatever. I don't have any router at all (as emphasized above XD).
     
  10. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,370
    The computer you are plugging in to the modem needs to have an IP address assigned by your ISP to work through their connection. Which means you need to set up you computer to get a DHCP address. I agree with John....why are you not just using the routing function of your 660 and get port forwarding configured correctly?
     
  11. Ataxia

    Ataxia Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Well it's obviously working through their connection, or I wouldnt be able to post this right now...I just want a modem with no protocol alteration (what a router does) of any sort interfering with the games I both make and play.
     
  12. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,370
    What do you mean by this protocol alteration? The router only does a NAT translation. It doesn't mess with the underlying protocol. If routers do mess with how protocol connections work, networks and the internet wouldn't function.
     
  13. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    If you put the computer in the DMZ, you'll have what you want.
     
  14. Ataxia

    Ataxia Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    How do I do that?
     
  15. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    You configure the Embarq router to put a local network in the DMZ, then assign a static IP address to the computer that matches that address. You'll want to assign this static IP address in the same subnet as the router's base address but outside the range of the router's DHCP server address pool.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/700488