1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Empire Earth Error

Discussion in 'Games' started by jukebox8798, Feb 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jukebox8798

    jukebox8798 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Alright,i had to reformat my laptop because it wouldn't start up. So i reinstalled Empire Earth, Gold Edition, and every time i try to play it, an arrot maessage comes up that says EE has generated errors and will be shut down. Its installed fine but wont play. My Battlefield1942 game still works, but EE wont. Please help! :D
     
  2. funkdmonkey

    funkdmonkey

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Fresh format you say? Have you checked you have gotten all window updates and driver updates? Oh and what version of windows do u have?
     
  3. jukebox8798

    jukebox8798 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    i have all the driver updates, windows updates. all of it. I have Windows 2000 Professional.
     
  4. Redeemer78

    Redeemer78

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    122
    I have the same exact problem and i have windows xp
     
  5. funkdmonkey

    funkdmonkey

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Make sure you have gotten all the patches for it. Also, the game is old enough that i can say it might have compatibility issues. Through the games main .exe file go to properties and see if you can run it at a 95 or 98 compatibility mode.
     
  6. Redeemer78

    Redeemer78

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    122
    i found out how to fix the problem. Go to the run command. tyoe in dxdiag. then go into the display tab and make sure the direct x is enabled. mine was disabled for some reason.
     
  7. Redeemer78

    Redeemer78

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    122
    was the direct x enabled or disabled?
     
  8. jukebox8798

    jukebox8798 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    omg its been so long since i checked back on this.

    THANK YOU SO MUCH REDEEMER78! YOU'RE A GOD!
     
  9. Redeemer78

    Redeemer78

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    122
    no problem man have fun :p
     
  10. fires with mind

    fires with mind

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Hey, will someone help me with my problem?
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Empire Earth Error
  1. jlj945
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    324
  2. cullism
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    159
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/325711

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice