1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Empire Earth too fast - Need help!

Discussion in 'Games' started by theseus75, Oct 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. theseus75

    theseus75 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    275
    I just upgraded my wife's computer to a mobo with a PCI-E port on which I put a Sapphire 850XT vid card. Now, however, when we try to play the original Empire Earth, it moves too quickly. The sound in the beginning plays like a record on the wrong speed. The game play is impossible to manage, as the view zips from one end of the screen to another.

    I've heard of similar issues when trying to play DOS games on modern systems, and the fix is a DOS box, but in this situation, I don't know what to do.

    The game is fully updated as is Direct X, the vid card drivers, etc. Would it help to revert to an older version of Direct X? Can that even be done?

    Thanks in advance for any help.
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. rhysduk

    rhysduk

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    What OS are you running on at the moment?
    Also, can you run the game in "Compatibility Mode" for an earlier version of windows?

    For reverting to earlier direct x versions:

    Have a look at this: http://www.dxbuster.de/index_e.html
    And these;
    http://www.xpnet.info/treiber.php?op=detail&id=258
    http://www.tweakfiles.com/misc/directxuninstaller.html
    http://www.ebrink.com/dxun/Direct.htm
    http://www.geocities.com/firecat182/dxe108.zip

    BE WARNED: I havent tried these so can not guarantee they are safe solutions! (y)
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    31,804
    First Name:
    James
    With DOSBOX you can slow down the gameplay.
     
  5. theseus75

    theseus75 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    275
    Sorry I didn't respond to this sooner: the folder icon showed as having no responses for some reason.

    I thought that DOS box was only for DOS games, but if it will indeed help in this case, I will give it a shot and post back my results. I don't think EE has a "compatibility mode" but I will check on that, as well.

    Thanks!
     
  6. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    31,804
    First Name:
    James
    DOSBOX is for dos based games... I can play Command and Conquer in both Windows and in DOSBOX.

    As for compatibility mode, find the game .exe file and right click it > go to properties. Under Compatibility Tab, check the box and choose Windows 98/ME compatibility in the drop box.
     
  7. theseus75

    theseus75 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    275
    Okay, so I tried running it in compatibility mode for all types, and - despite a slew of odd reactions - the game wouldn't run in any such mode.

    Then I tried DosBox and - while this could certainly be because I don't know how to use it - when I mounted the directory containing Empire Earth and then ran the exe, it gave me the message: "This program cannot be run in DOS mode." I'm pretty sure EE is a DOS game, though.

    Any ideas? Thanks.
     
  8. theseus75

    theseus75 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    275
    I just checked DosBox compatibility list, and Empire Earth isn't on it. Then I tried Mo'Slo (the free version) and it tried to open the game, but it just crashed.

    Perhaps I need to use a different slowdown application. I'd be willing to buy one, if anyone knows of one that's reliable.

    Thanks.
     
  9. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    31,804
    First Name:
    James
    are you sure it's not Windows 95, but looks like it's DOS?
     
  10. shihni

    shihni

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Empire Earth was actually released around the same time as Windows XP, so seeing this type of problem is rather odd.

    I would suggest first reinstalling the game. If there's no change, try a program like ATI Tray Tools to specify lower graphics settings while running it in XP mode. You can find it here: http://downloads.guru3d.com/ATI-Tray-Tools-1.3.6.1042-download-733.html
     
  11. theseus75

    theseus75 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    275
    I just tried the ATI Tray Tools, and they are pretty neat, but altering the clock and memory speed didn't do anything.

    Alas, I think I'm throwing in the towel on this one. Thanks for everyone's help.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Empire Earth fast
  1. jlj945
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    228
  2. cullism
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    116
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/870735

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice