1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Enable Administrator?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Jrstoney, Jan 9, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Jrstoney

    Jrstoney Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Hi, I am logger in as Administrator on my Windows 7 machine and trying to Launch an Installer for Office 2007 but it is saying I can't launch because I need to be an Administrator. I\ve gone through all the account settings and I am definitely logged in as Administrator, but it still won't allow me to launch this program. Any thoughts?:confused:
     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Is it an original Office CD?

    What version of Windows 7?

    What is the exact wording of the error message?
     
  3. Jrstoney

    Jrstoney Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    It's a backup disk but I have all original Product Licence Keys etc. It`s worked in the past on my older computer running XP, and I am trying to now install it on my new computer running Win 7.

    When I click "Launcher" I get a small window/box that opens that says "Can't Run" at the top. And then inside the box is reads `You must be an Administrator to install Office 2007`. (FYI: I haven`t had any problems installing any other programs or updates as administrator.)

    Windows 7 Version is 6.1 Build 7600

    I do have a Trial Version of Office 2010 running. Should I uninstall that first?
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,217
    First Name:
    Terry
    Yes; don't know if that has anything to do with the problem, but may as well get rid of it if you are not going to buy Office 2010.
     
  5. Irukku

    Irukku

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Have you tried right-clicking the setup launcher and selecting "run as administrator"?

    Even in an administrator account will full rights, some programs refuse to run if you don't click that option.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Enable Administrator
  1. danlboone
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    325
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/973607

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice