1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

enter data in a query

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by wdisneymom, Apr 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. wdisneymom

    wdisneymom Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2001
    Messages:
    283
    I created a query based on a table
    I wanted to edit the data in the query and couldn't. I've done this very often but this time it won't let me

    Any suggestions
     
  2. MustBNuts

    MustBNuts

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,016
    Yup, some queries will do that.

    Example: I have a query that pulls in soccer games from a schedule. The way the query is set up, the games are pulled by team, and as a result, the query pulls the record twice, once for the home team and again for the away team. This was done by design (I intended this).

    But as a result, I cannot edit any data in this query. Why? Because I am displaying a record twice, if I tried to edit the first of two, what would happen to the second? See?

    Take a look at the records that you are pulling and how the query is organized; if you have unwanted duplication, try viewing the query in SQL view and adding the word DISTINCT after SELECT and see if that thins the records.

    Hope this helps,

    MBN
     
  3. wdisneymom

    wdisneymom Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2001
    Messages:
    283
    tried that but it didn't work either
     
  4. MustBNuts

    MustBNuts

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,016
    Okay, then it has something to do with your query structure. If you can, give some details and we can see what's up....

    MBN
     
  5. wdisneymom

    wdisneymom Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2001
    Messages:
    283
    I just looked at my structure and sur enough I was "grouping"
    When I removed the "group by" I was able to enter/edit data
    Thanks for your help
     
  6. MustBNuts

    MustBNuts

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,016
    Phew, glad to know it was that easy! Sometimes they are positively hairy!

    MBN
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/222571

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice