entered wrong FSB, now comp wont boot

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

sjlsam

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 28, 2004
Messages
47
i entered the wrong FSB into the bios, the comp will power on but it does noot boot at all, is there any possible way of refreshing the bios or something?
 

DaveBurnett

Account Closed
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
12,970
Look in the manual. There is a key you can hold down whilst powering on. (often Insert or pageup)
 

sjlsam

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 28, 2004
Messages
47
DaveBurnett said:
Look in the manual. There is a key you can hold down whilst powering on. (often Insert or pageup)
there is a key to access the bios, but the bios i dont think is even starting when i turn the computer on, the monitor recieves no signal, etc.
 
Joined
May 26, 2003
Messages
3,303
You should have a jumper on the MB that clears the bios. You can then boot and redo everything.
 

DaveBurnett

Account Closed
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
12,970
Swap it and then back with machine off. You will need to reset to the optimised settings when you get into the BIOS.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
You just have to move the jumper over for a few minutes then move it back. You're not suppose to start the computer with the jumper in the clear position but it wouldn't do any harm. Turn the computer on after returning the jumper back to the normal/original position.
 

sjlsam

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 28, 2004
Messages
47
ok, while the computer off and unplugged, i switched the jumper back and forth while pausing inbetween, then i turned the computer back on and still nothing happens, the monitor continues to show that it is in Power Save Mode, which means that its not getting a signal
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
13,404
pull the cmos battery out, put it in your pocket (no change or keys) and go for a short walk, come back and put it back in, reboot. If that doent work at least you got some fresh air.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
So the jumper is back in the position it was to begin with?

Try pulling out the CMOS battery for a few seconds then put it back in and turn the computer on.
 

sjlsam

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 28, 2004
Messages
47
does the computer have to be unplugged completely while this is happening
 

sjlsam

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 28, 2004
Messages
47
i tried it with the battery and it works, thanks guys !!! almost had a crisis
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top