1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

epson workforce 3100

Discussion in 'Digital Photography & Imaging' started by yvesj, Feb 10, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. yvesj

    yvesj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    238
    hi .i have a problem here .when i try to scan from my printer i cant not see the scan button at the bottom of the scan page .
    is there a way to rezise it .
    thank
     
  2. yvesj

    yvesj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    238
    here how it look
     

    Attached Files:

  3. yvesj

    yvesj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    238
    sorry it a 310 not 3100.
     
  4. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    You need to change your screen resolution to be higher.
     
  5. yvesj

    yvesj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    238
    thank you .but no .this is not the problem .
    it me that did it .i was playing with it and i use the mouse arrow to lower it .or get the page bigger .
    i did uninstall it .install it back and no go .why i just don't know .
    now if i change my screen resolution only for scanning .
    then all the rest will not be right .
    i did try the dpi to lower it and i did not change any .
    it ok i did build 4 new pc last fall all i have to do is use a other pc .
    thank
     
  6. yvesj

    yvesj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    238
    i just did solve my problem .
    i see just enuff of the scan box .the one on the right at the bottom .
    then i click on it .then enter .
    that it .
    thank again .very good ..
    i need to scan because i do a lot of feed back to foods companies
     
  7. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    The reason the bottom of that dialog window is cut off is because your screen resolution is set too low. I don't understand the rest of your post.
     
  8. yvesj

    yvesj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    238
    ok.i have a acer x223w .
    my resolution is set to [1024x768]
     
  9. yvesj

    yvesj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    238
    now i did go to one of my other computer to see how my scan was looking .
    it look perfect there .
    same resolution .same every thing on all my 3 computer
     
  10. yvesj

    yvesj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    238
    i got it fix .all i did is desable dpi .or oncheck that box .
    here is how it look now
     

    Attached Files:

  11. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    It's the same exact dialog box in both screen shots. Either you dragged the window up in the second one, or you changed the screen resolution. The first screen shot is only a partial of the desktop.

    1024x768 is low by today's standards with large monitors.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - epson workforce 3100
  1. neiley
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    176
  2. pcguy9441
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    297
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1040419

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice