Err_Connection_Timed_Out

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Ericf95

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
4
Hi,I did a factory reset on my windows 10 laptop and now I can only open YouTube, google, or Facebook. I cannot download anything and loading pages slower. It also has been happening to the other laptop on the network. But the phones on the network are fine. When I troubleshoot it says the access point between your router, or cable modem and the internet is broken. And the default gateway is not available. It says it fixed default gateway but it isn’t really fixed. Just now it’s saying not fixed.

sorry for the long explanation I’m really desperate to get this fixed, any help is greatly appreciated.
 

Ericf95

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
4
I’ve tried pretty much everything, it has been like this since Sunday. It seems like a network issue but I’m not sure.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
38,841
Hello! Did the factory reset have any internet security programs install/reinstall like Norton or McAfee? If so please remove it and see if that helps.

Also, check Command Prompt for this command:

ipconfig/all

and copy and paste here if you can.
 

Ericf95

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
4
Hello, yes it had McAfee but I uninstalled it and the problem still persists.

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : LAPTOP-K968AFQT
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : lan1

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 2A-39-26-24-12-09
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 10:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : AA-39-26-75-3A-1D
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : lan1
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek 8821CE Wireless LAN 802.11ac PCI-E NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 28-39-26-55-98-75
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2600:6c56:4800:84::20c(Preferred)
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, November 26, 2020 11:13:18 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, December 3, 2020 10:35:16 PM
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2600:6c56:4800:84:9d2c:52d8:77cb:d143(Preferred)
Temporary IPv6 Address. . . . . . : 2600:6c56:4800:84:8cf6:9f9b:dde2:c43e(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::9d2c:52d8:77cb:d143%7(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.71(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, November 26, 2020 11:13:16 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, December 3, 2020 11:13:16 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::7edb:98ff:fe84:da1e%7
192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 69744934
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-27-4E-F0-CD-28-39-26-55-98-75
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 2607:f428:ffff:ffff::1
2607:f428:ffff:ffff::2
fe80::7edb:98ff:fe84:da1e%7
192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\WINDOWS\system32>
 

Ericf95

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
4
Wow I finally found the fix, I had to manually change from the microsoft network adapter to the adapter that isn't microsoft and also lower my bandwith to 40_20 instead of 80_40_20 and also reset modem and router

I thought I would never fix it. :)
 
Last edited:
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top