1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Error after installing new stick of ram

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by Zee, Apr 28, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Zee

    Zee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    I have win 98 on my old comp which is a P3, 800mhz DELL

    It had 128mb, and i just bought PNY PC100 256mb SDRam
    I put it in, but it wont boot, and it gave me an IOS error.

    Does anyone know why it is doing this? Both sticks are PC100.
     
  2. Tumbleweed36

    Tumbleweed36

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    736
    Some computers will only recognize chips that are similar in size...otherwise, you can't mix two sizes. I would check your motherboard specs and see about that.
     
  3. Zee

    Zee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Additional Specs for Dimension XPS T800r
    Machine Type: Desktops/Servers
    Manufacturer: Dell
    Model: Dimension XPS T800r
    Standard Memory: 128 MB (removable)
    Number of sockets for upgrade: 3
    Maximum amount of memory: 768 MB
    Memory must be installed in sets of: 1
    Bus Type: PCI/ISA/AGP
    HardDisk Bustype: IDE
    CPU: 800MHz Intel Pentium III
    Standard Videos:
    Max Video:
    Video Slots:
    Video Comments:
    HardDisk Comments:
    Model Comments: 100MHz FSB, Intel 440BX Chipset
    CPU Comments: Slot 1
    Native OS: Windows 98/NT
     
  4. Zee

    Zee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Guess ill pay best buy a visit, i tried teh 256mb stick alone, no work. ARGH
     
  5. walkeriam

    walkeriam

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,230
    You may have the wrong kind of Ram. Make sure it is the same as the one that was in it (SD, RD ect...) and make sure it is seated properly.
     
  6. Zee

    Zee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Well i went to best buy and exchanged the memory.

    Same error :(

    While initializing device IOS:
    Error: An I/O subsytem driver failed to load.
    Either a file in the .\iosubsys subdirectory is corrupt, or the system is low on memory.
     
  7. kilowatt1

    kilowatt1

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,578
    :) Most likely, the memory you are buying is not compatible. Personally, I will not use PNY memory. Please go HERE and compare what you are buying with what is compatible.

    Good luck.


    Kilowatt
     
  8. Zee

    Zee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Product Details

    Warranty Terms - Parts Lifetime

    Memory Size 256MB

    Type of Memory PC100 SDRAM DIMM

    Pin Configuration 168-pin DIMM

    Non-Ecc


    This matches my current 128mb stick.
     
  9. Zee

    Zee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    To The Top
     
  10. kilowatt1

    kilowatt1

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,578
    If it will not work by itself then it is either not compatible or the wrong specs.
    As you'll notice on the Crucial website, that particular DELL requires memory modules with specific chips.

    Take care.

    Kilowatt
     
  11. Zee

    Zee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Screenshot with ram IN, but no load...what can be the problem, do you reccomend format HD?

    [​IMG]

    And while it was going into setup, it says 384mb RAM passed!
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/224805

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice